Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.
Unfortunately the movie Tears of the Sun is not yet available on Disney Plus.
Production | Joe Roth | Executive Producer |
Camera | Mauro Fiore | Director of Photography |
Production | Arnold Rifkin | Producer |
Writing | Alex Lasker | Screenplay |
Production | Ian Bryce | Producer |
Production | Mike Lobell | Producer |
Sound | Lisa Gerrard | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Conrad Buff IV | Editor |
Directing | Antoine Fuqua | Director |
Editing | Christopher Holmes | Editor |
Writing | Patrick Cirillo | Screenplay |
Camera | Stuart Abramson | Key Grip |
Art | David Lazan | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Marlene Stewart | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Peterson | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Mary Vernieu | Casting |
Art | Naomi Shohan | Production Design |
Art | Larry Dias | Set Decoration |
Camera | Steven J. Winslow | Camera Technician |
Art | Ronald S. Baratie | Greensman |
Art | Joe Ondrejko | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | George Simpson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Harris | Set Costumer |
Art | Melody Bishop | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Ken J. Johnson | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Frank Masi | Still Photographer |
Art | Jason Bedig | Leadman |
Art | Isaia Robins | Greensman |
Art | Gary Diamond | Set Designer |
Art | Steven Schwartz | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Maguy R. Cohen | Translator |
Art | Domenic Silvestri | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Denise Ream | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Maurice K. McGuire | Camera Operator |
Crew | Rhona Gordon | Studio Teachers |
Sound | Michael Herbick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Slamm Andrews | Music Editor |
Crew | Lars Jensvold | Visual Effects Editor |
Directing | Mary Anne Seward | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Marvin E. Lewis | Boom Operator |
Art | Charisse Cardenas | Set Designer |
Art | Barbara Mesney | Set Designer |
Sound | Daniel J. Leahy | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Steve Pederson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Douglas Olivares | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | John Blake | Makeup Department Head |
Visual Effects | Scott Farrar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Phil Neilson | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Randy Peters | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Robert Fechtman | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Lighting | Michael Bauman | Gaffer |
Production | Stephen J. Eads | Associate Producer |
Production | Steven P. Saeta | Co-Producer |
Production | Heidi Fugeman | Associate Producer |
Production | Cathy Schulman | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Toby Bronson | Key Set Costumer |
Camera | Gary Katsuya Ushino | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Mike Cunningham | Armorer |
Crew | Sheree Greco | Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Orchestrator |
Visual Effects | Tory Mercer | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | John Frazier | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Scott Ejercito | Projection |
Costume & Make-Up | Erma Kent | Hairstylist |
Editing | Carole A. Kenneally | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Liz Matthews | Location Manager |
Crew | John Charles | Software Engineer |
Visual Effects | David M. Gray | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Dan Moore | Additional Photography |
Crew | Steena Petersen | Security |
Production | Steven P. Saeta | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Ernie Malik | Unit Publicist |
Production | Daniel R. Chavez | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Production | Denise Morgan McGrath | Production Accountant |
Crew | Susan E. Novick | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Brett Phillips | Propmaker |
Lighting | Kevin Brown | Electrician |
Production | Shalimar Reodica | Casting Associate |
Sound | Ken J. Johnson | Sound Designer |
Art | Guy Belegaud | Construction Foreman |
Crew | Kym Stys | Stand In |
Crew | Kelly Loo | Driver |
Lighting | Armen Gharagozian | Rigging Grip |
Sound | Malcolm Luker | Scoring Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Leslie Devlin | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Irish Barber | Transportation Captain |
Lighting | Charlie McIntyre | Rigging Gaffer |
Production | Amina Allean Dieye | Researcher |
Sound | Willie D. Burton | Production Sound Mixer |
Crew | Chantal Boom'la | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Layla Alexander | Stunts |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Lighting | Michael Tolochko | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Bob Wachs | Transportation Co-Captain |
Crew | Jonas C. Matz | Set Medic |
Production | Mitchell Bell | Production Coordinator |
Art | Heather Hudson | Art Department Assistant |
Crew | Josef Cannon | Utility Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kenneth Walker | Key Hair Stylist |
Visual Effects | Patrick Phillips | Visual Effects |
Directing | K.C. Hodenfield | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Cathie Valdovino | Tailor |
Sound | Elizabeth Kenton | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Oscar Mitt | Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Russell Maki | Set Dresser |
Sound | Mary Andrews | ADR Editor |
Sound | Bob Badami | Supervising Music Editor |
Camera | Seth Greenwald | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Thomas L. Gunderson | Animal Coordinator |
Crew | David Paris | Pilot |
Production | Beanie Barnes | Casting Assistant |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Harrison White | Playback Singer |
Lighting | Kelly Clear | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Douglas Noe | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Sound | Hugh Marsh | Musician |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Snell | Key Makeup Artist |
Camera | Alan Mozo | Grip |
Directing | Jeff Okabayashi | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Matthias Weber | Music Programmer |
Costume & Make-Up | Holly Davis | Key Costumer |
Production | Susan Ehrhart | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Melissa Feinberg | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Larry Blanford | Aerial Director of Photography |
Crew | Randy Peters | Aerial Coordinator |
Sound | Mike Chock | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Rebeka L. Roberts | Ager/Dyer |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Jim Dooley | Additional Music |
Art | Eric J. Bates | Property Master |
Art | David H. Allen | Property Master |
Camera | Tyler Allison | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Sean Landeros | Sound Recordist |
Directing | Phil Neilson | Second Unit Director |
Sound | Hugo Weng | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Curt Schulkey | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Susan Dudeck | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Charles Grisham | Stunt Double |
Directing | Paula Case | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Josephine Nericcio | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Collini | Costumer |
Art | Shannon Hart | Assistant Decorator |
Production | Deedra Ricketts | Extras Casting |
Art | Jim Magdaleno | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Archie Ahuna | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Ken Bazal | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Jennifer Calbi | Assistant Editor |
Production | Sissy Grover | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Anne Marie Wilson | Art Department Production Assistant |
Sound | John Joseph Thomas | Foley Supervisor |
Directing | Giselle Gurza | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Lisa Gerrard | Vocals |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Conductor |
Lighting | Simone Perusse | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Production | Scott Hanson | Production Secretary |
Crew | Harry Humphries | Technical Advisor |
Crew | John Armstrong | Generator Operator |
Crew | Adam Howell | Intern |
Production | Doug Carter | Production Assistant |
Production | Noelle Coughlan | First Assistant Accountant |
Sound | Howard London | ADR Mixer |
Production | Brad Bell | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Joseph K. Borrelli | Assistant Accountant |
Production | David Krudis | Payroll Accountant |
Art | Jason Sweers | Graphic Designer |
Production | Eileen M. Dennis | Second Assistant Accountant |
Camera | Robert Baek | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Norman Kali | Location Assistant |
Production | K.D. Smith | Extras Casting Assistant |
Production | Kira Burns | Extras Casting Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Rutherford | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Keith Woulard | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Eric Chambers | Stunts |
Crew | Eugene Collier | Stunts |