Last Action Hero

Last Action Hero (1993)

This isn't the movies anymore.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1993-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.405/10 from 2272 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John McTiernan
star 6.405/10
From 2,272 Ratings

Summary

Following the death of his father, young Danny Madigan takes comfort in watching action movies featuring the indestructible Los Angeles cop Jack Slater. After being given a magic ticket by theater manager Nick, Danny is sucked into the screen and bonds with Slater. When evil fictional villain Benedict gets his hands on the ticket and enters the real world, Danny and Jack must follow and stop him.

Trailer

Is Last Action Hero on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Last Action Hero is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Last Action Hero becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

    as Jack Slater / Himself
  • Austin O'Brien

    as Danny Madigan
  • Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

    as Whitney / Meredith
  • F. Murray Abraham

    as John Practice
  • Art Carney

    as Frank
  • Charles Dance

    as Benedict
  • Frank McRae

    as Lieutenant Dekker
  • Tom Noonan

    as Ripper / Tommy Noonan
  • Robert Prosky

    as Nick
  • Anthony Quinn

    as Tony Vivaldi
  • Mercedes Ruehl

    as Irene Madigan
  • Ian McKellen

    as Death
  • Professor Toru Tanaka

    as Tough Asian Man
  • Joan Plowright

    as Teacher
  • Keith Barish

    as Keith Barish
  • Jim Belushi

    as James Belushi
  • Chevy Chase

    as Chevy Chase
  • Chris Connelly

    as Chris Connelly
  • Karen Duffy

    as Karen Duffy
  • Larry Ferguson

    as Larry Ferguson
  • Leeza Gibbons

    as Leeza Gibbons
  • M.C. Hammer

    as M.C. Hammer
  • Little Richard

    as Little Richard
  • Robert Patrick

    as T-1000
  • Maria Shriver

    as Maria Shriver
  • Sharon Stone

    as Catherine Trammell
  • Melvin Van Peebles

    as Melvin Van Peebles
  • Damon Wayans

    as Damon Wayans
  • Jason Kelly

    as Lieutenant Governor
  • Noah Emmerich

    as Rookie
  • Tina Turner

    as The Mayor
  • Billy D. Lucas

    as SWAT Cop
  • Ryan Todd

    as Andrew Slater
  • Apollo Dukakis

    as Polonius
  • Patrick Flanagan

    as Punk
  • Donald C. Llorens

    as Monoghan
  • Michael Chieffo

    as Monroe
  • Mike Muscat

    as Cop in L.A. Station
  • John P. Finnegan

    as Watch Commander
  • Bobbie Brown

    as Video Babe
  • Angie Everhart

    as Video Babe
  • Jeffrey Braer

    as Skeezy
  • Anthony Peck

    as Cop at Ex-Wife's House
  • Paul Gonzales

    as Cop #2 in L.A. Station
  • Anna Navarro

    as Cop in Station
  • Dex Elliott Sanders

    as Mitchell
  • Nick Dimitri

    as Funeral Doctor
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as Gunman
  • Rick Ducommun

    as Ripper's Agent
  • Wendle Josepher

    as Candy Girl
  • Michael V. Gazzo

    as Torelli
  • Lee Reherman

    as Krause
  • R.C. Bates

    as Rabbi
  • Colleen Camp

    as Ratcliff
  • Donna Borghoff

    as Tammy, Hell's Kitchen Hooker
  • John McTiernan Sr.

    as Cigar Stand Man
  • Tiffany Lynne Puhy

    as Autograph Seeker
  • Jean-Claude Van Damme

    as Jean-Claude Van Damme (uncredited)
  • Danny DeVito

    as Whiskers (voice) (uncredited)
  • Al Leong

    as Vivaldi Gunmen (uncredited)
  • Matt Johnston

    as Vivaldi Gunmen (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rosales Jr.

    as Vivaldi Henchman (uncredited)
  • Peter Kent

    as Maitre D' (uncredited)
Art Rick Heinrichs Art Direction
Directing John McTiernan Director
Production John McTiernan Producer
Production Arnold Schwarzenegger Executive Producer
Writing Shane Black Screenplay
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Sound Clayton Collins Dialogue Editor
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Supervisor
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Visual Effects Tatiana S. Riegel Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Directing Brian W. Cook Assistant Director
Directing Brian W. Cook First Assistant Director
Editing Frank J. Urioste Editorial Consultant
Sound Michael Kamen Original Music Composer
Editing John Wright Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Gresham Costume Design
Crew Charlie Brewer Stunt Double
Sound Zane D. Bruce Foley Artist
Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
Production Robert E. Relyea Co-Producer
Visual Effects Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Robert K. Lambert Additional Editing
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Writing Zak Penn Story
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Art Marek Dobrowolski Art Direction
Directing Richard Baratta First Assistant Director
Production Stephen J. Roth Producer
Writing Adam Leff Story
Writing David Arnott Screenplay
Directing Fred Waugh Second Unit Director
Directing Newt Arnold First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up P. Scott Bailey Set Dressing Artist
Crew Michael Kehoe Craft Service
Visual Effects Bret Mixon Roto Supervisor
Sound Cindy Marty Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Dick Ziker Stunts
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
Directing Cellin Gluck Second Assistant Director
Production William C. Gerrity Unit Production Manager
Art Eugenio Zanetti Production Design
Art Jim Dultz Assistant Art Director
Production Katherine Kennedy Production Office Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Lyman Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Carl Goldstein Second Assistant Director
Production Jono Oliver Trainee Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Wood Makeup Artist
Crew Doug Crawford Carpenter
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Don Lee Digital Compositors
Sound Lolita Ritmanis Orchestrator
Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Crew Miller Drake Visual Effects Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Sound Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Christopher Nibley VFX Director of Photography
Lighting Dwight Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Craig Sost Production Manager
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Lighting David Bartholomew Electrician
Crew Laurel Klick Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Neil Greenberg Assistant Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Sound Effects Editor
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Contact Lens Designer
Production Robert H. Lemer Location Manager
Production Robert H. Lemer Associate Producer
Visual Effects Tricia Henry Ashford Visual Effects Producer
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Art Joe Colwell Sculptor
Sound Jerelyn J. Harding ADR Editor
Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Foreman
Sound Christopher Brooks Music Editor
Production Neal Nordlinger Co-Producer
Crew Dieter Rauter Stand In
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Crew Anthony G. Schmidt Utility Stunts
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Sound Linda Folk Foley Editor
Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Gray Marshall 3D Animator
Production John DeSimone Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Terry Dunn Assistant Accountant
Crew Michael Sweeney Post Production Supervisor
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Visual Effects Jane Baer Animation Supervisor
Production Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield First Assistant Accountant
Camera Douglas Ryan Camera Operator
Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Crew Pia Mehr Studio Teachers
Camera Doug Cowden Grip
Directing David Ticotin Second Assistant Director
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Sound Lauren Palmer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Larissa Supplitt Loader
Camera Sal Lanza Dolly Grip
Crew George Zamora Special Effects Technician
Production David Cooney Art Department Production Assistant
Production Susanna Griffith Casting Assistant
Art Peter J. Kelly Set Designer
Art Randy Martens Greensman
Art Sharon Barnebey Painter
Art William Girod Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chiu Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up James Roberts Set Costumer
Crew Carol Autenrieth Driver
Crew Daniel W. Blaha Propmaker
Crew Charles Montoya Set Production Assistant
Crew Scot Deer Telecine Colorist
Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Captain
Crew John Hager Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Rebecca Bennett Unit Publicist
Crew Douglas A. Degrazzio Video Assist Operator
Lighting Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric
Lighting Andrea Sachs Gaffer
Production Diane Bandolas Production Accountant
Visual Effects Linda Renaud I/O Manager
Visual Effects Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christer Hokanson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Art William F. McLaughlin Assistant Property Master
Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Danna Edwards Costumer
Production Liz Probst Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Production Joseph Aspromonti Production Assistant
Art Sean Hood Swing
Art Tamar Dick Set Painter
Sound Linda Symcox First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Ronald Plant Best Boy Grip
Camera Lisa J. Feitelberg Second Assistant Camera
Production Jordana Kronen Assistant Location Manager
Crew Craig Mizutari Technical Advisor
Directing Dana J. Kuznetzkoff Second Assistant Director
Directing Suzan Lowitz Script Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up