Tango & Cash

Tango & Cash (1989)

Two of L.A.'s top rival cops are going to have to work together... Even if it kills them.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1989-12-22
  • User Rating: 6.421/10 from 1564 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Andrei Konchalovsky
star 6.421/10
From 1,564 Ratings

Summary

Ray Tango and Gabriel Cash are narcotics detectives who, while both being extremely successful, can't stand each other. Crime Lord Yves Perret, furious at the loss of income that Tango and Cash have caused him, frames the two for murder. Caught with the murder weapon on the scene of the crime, the two have no alibi. Thrown into prison with most of the criminals they helped convict, it appears that they are going to have to trust each other if they are to clear their names and catch the evil Perret.

Trailer

Is Tango & Cash on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Tango & Cash is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Tango & Cash becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Sylvester Stallone

    as Raymond 'Ray' Tango
  • Kurt Russell

    as Gabriel 'Gabe' Cash
  • Teri Hatcher

    as Katherine 'Kiki' Tango
  • Jack Palance

    as Yves Perret
  • Brion James

    as Requin
  • James Hong

    as Quan
  • Marc Alaimo

    as Lopez
  • Philip Tan

    as Chinese Gunman
  • Michael J. Pollard

    as Owen
  • Robert Z'Dar

    as Face
  • Lewis Arquette

    as Wyler
  • Edward Bunker

    as Capt. Holmes
  • Leslie Morris

    as Hendricks
  • Roy Brocksmith

    as Fed. Agent Davis
  • Susan Krebs

    as Prosecutor
  • David Byrd

    as Judge McCormick
  • Richard Fancy

    as Nolan
  • Jerry Martinez

    as Santos
  • Michael Jeter

    as Skinner
  • Bing Russell

    as Van Driver
  • Alphonse Walter

    as Station Cop
  • Peter Stensland

    as Kagan
  • Phil Rubenstein

    as Assistant Warden Matt Sokowski
  • Elizabeth Sung

    as Interpreter
  • Clint Howard

    as Slinky
  • Ed DeFusco

    as Federal Agent
  • Jack Goode Jr.

    as Federal Agent
  • Geoff Vanderstock

    as Federal Agent
  • Larry Humburger

    as Federal Agent
  • Mark Wood

    as Desk Cop
  • Andre Rosey Brown

    as Cash's Cellmate
  • Savely Kramarov

    as Car Owner
  • Michael Francis Clarke

    as Reporter
  • Anne Cooper

    as Reporter
  • Tammy Richardson

    as Reporter
  • Patti Davis

    as Reporter
  • Richard L. Duran

    as Prisoner
  • Doug Ford

    as Prisoner
  • Kenneth Pruitt

    as Prisoner
  • Ronald Moss

    as Prisoner
  • Rick Dominguez

    as Prisoner
  • Kristen Dalton

    as Lynn
  • Tamara Landry

    as Girl in Bar
  • Anna Joyner

    as Girl in Bar
  • Melissa Bremner

    as Dance Double
  • Christie Mucciante

    as Dressing Room Girl
  • Lucia Neal

    as Dressing Room Girl
  • Roxanne Kernohan

    as Dressing Room Girl
  • Dori Courtney

    as Dressing Room Girl
  • Dale Swann

    as Captain
  • John Walter Davis

    as Slobber
  • Adolfo Quinones

    as Dancer
  • David Lea

    as Sonny
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Co-Worker
  • Salvador Espinoza

    as Weasel
  • Christopher Wolf

    as State Trooper
  • Larry White

    as Cop
  • Richard J. Larson

    as Detective
  • Fred Trombley

    as Detective
  • Matt Tufo

    as Detective
  • David Phillips

    as Inmate
  • Lewis Guido

    as Inmate
  • James Reilley

    as Inmate
  • Gilbert Esparza

    as Inmate
  • Martin Valinsky

    as Bailiff
  • Donald Zinn

    as Guard
  • Duane Allen

    as Guard
  • Robert David Armstrong

    as Club Doorman
  • Philip Weyland

    as Customer
  • Paul Lewis

    as Customer
  • Ron Cummins

    as Customer
  • Benny Urquidez

    as Thug (uncredited)
  • Billy Blanks

    as Prison Thug (uncredited)
  • Geoffrey Lewis

    as Captain Schroeder (uncredited)
Production Larry J. Franco Co-Producer
Sound Harold Faltermeyer Original Music Composer
Editing Stuart Baird Supervising Editor
Production Peter Guber Producer
Production Jon Peters Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bernie Pollack Costume Design
Crew M. James Arnett Stunt Coordinator
Camera Donald E. Thorin Director of Photography
Art Marvin March Set Decoration
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Production Glenn Daniels Casting
Art Richard Berger Art Direction
Art David F. Klassen Art Direction
Production Peter MacDonald Executive Producer
Editing Robert A. Ferretti Editor
Sound Stu Bernstein Sound Editor
Art Wayne Fitzgerald Title Designer
Crew Pete Antico Stunt Double
Writing Randy Feldman Writer
Directing Andrei Konchalovsky Director
Editing Hubert C. de la Bouillerie Editor
Production Tony Munafo Associate Producer
Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects
Sound James Beshears Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Dick Ziker Stunts
Camera Charles Hatcher Best Boy Grip
Production Stratton Leopold Unit Production Manager
Camera Dennis Smith Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist
Art Kent H. Johnson Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Shirley Dolle Hairstylist
Crew Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Captain
Sound Carlton Kaller Music Editor
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Dave Friedman Still Photographer
Crew David Fulton Unit Publicist
Camera Daniel C. Gold First Assistant Camera
Sound Kenneth Schwarz Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Costume Supervisor
Crew Mike Sasgen Carpenter
Camera Clyde W. Smith Dolly Grip
Sound Charles M. Wilborn Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Leah Brown Costumer
Crew Jeff Winn Craft Service
Sound Robert R. Rutledge Supervising Sound Editor
Lighting Malcolm Bryce Lighting Technician
Crew Neil Garland Propmaker
Sound Bruce Lacey ADR Editor
Sound Michael S. Wren Sound Recordist
Writing David Russell Storyboard
Production Douglas Wright Casting Coordinator
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Artist
Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
Crew Gina August Driver
Sound Robert Martel Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Jon G. Belyeu Special Effects Coordinator
Art Alan S. Kaye Set Designer
Crew Richie Gaona Utility Stunts
Camera Paul E. Borchardt Key Grip
Production Barbara Kalish Associate Producer
Art Larry Verne Construction Coordinator
Art Michael Wright Construction Foreman
Art Jack Eberhart Leadman
Art Sharleen Bright Standby Painter
Crew Jeffrey Hornaday Choreographer
Lighting Chris Athy Electrician
Lighting Gary Molyneux Rigging Grip
Production Pavel Cerny Location Manager
Production Mark L. Roth Production Accountant
Production Kathy Sarreal Production Secretary
Lighting Gerald H. Boatright Chief Lighting Technician
Art Audrey A. Johnson Assistant Property Master
Crew Steve Hart Stunts
Crew David Lea Technical Advisor
Camera Michael Raspa Second Assistant Camera
Production Peter McManus Assistant Accountant
Lighting Richard Ocean Lighting Design
Production Shirley Cohen Production Assistant
Crew Dennis Janovici Vehicles Coordinator
Lighting Eric Smith Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

keyboard_arrow_up