Ginger Snaps

Ginger Snaps (2000)

Hungry like the Wolf.

  • Genre: Horror
  • Release Date: 2000-08-01
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 685 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Copperheart Entertainment
  • Production Country: Canada
  • Director: John Fawcett
star 6.8/10
From 685 Ratings

Summary

The story of two outcast sisters, Ginger and Brigitte, in the mindless suburban town of Bailey Downs. On the night of Ginger's first period, she is savagely attacked by a wild creature. Ginger's wounds miraculously heal but something is not quite right. Now Brigitte must save her sister and save herself.

Trailer

Is Ginger Snaps on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Ginger Snaps is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Ginger Snaps becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Katharine Isabelle

    as Ginger Fitzgerald
  • Emily Perkins

    as Brigitte Fitzgerald
  • Kris Lemche

    as Sam
  • Mimi Rogers

    as Pamela Fitzgerald
  • Jesse Moss

    as Jason McCardy
  • Danielle Hampton

    as Trina Sinclair
  • John Bourgeois

    as Henry
  • Peter Keleghan

    as Mr. Wayne
  • Christopher Redman

    as Ben
  • Jimmy MacInnis

    as Tim
  • Lucy Lawless

    as Announcer on School's PA System (Uncredited)
  • Lindsay Leese

    as Nurse Ferry
  • Wendii Fulford

    as Ms. Sykes
  • Ho Pak-Kwong

    as Janitor
  • Nick Nolan

    as Creature / Gingerwolf
  • Bryon Bully

    as Hockey Kid
  • Steven Taylor

    as Puppy Kid
  • Ann Baggley

    as Mother
Directing John Fawcett Director
Writing John Fawcett Story
Art Vincenzo Natali Storyboard Artist
Crew Kym Kristalie Stunts
Editing Brett Sullivan Editor
Production Robin D. Cook Casting Director
Writing Karen Walton Writer
Production Karen Lee Hall Producer
Production Steven Hoban Producer
Production Dan Lyon Executive Producer
Production Alicia Reilly Larson Executive Producer
Production Noah Segal Executive Producer
Sound Mike Shields Original Music Composer
Camera Thom Best Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Gary J. Tunnicliffe Special Effects Makeup Artist
Camera Gavin Smith Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Grant Harvey Second Unit Director
Crew Regan Moore Stunts
Sound Scot McFadyen Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lea Carlson Costume Design
Art Julia Holden Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Samuel Makeup Artist
Directing Sheldon Inkol Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Todd Cherniawsky Production Design
Sound Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor
Crew Shelley Cook Stunt Coordinator
Sound Stephen Marian Boom Operator
Sound David McCallum Sound Designer
Sound Lou Solakofski Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Randy Wilson ADR Recordist
Sound Garrett Kerr Supervising Dialogue Editor
Lighting Mark Berlet Gaffer
Camera Mark Berlet Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Orest Sushko Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Sophie Giraud Still Photographer
Sound Fred Brennan ADR Editor
Camera Paul Boucher Additional Camera
Art Dan Norton First Assistant Art Direction
Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
Sound Jeff Hamon ADR Recordist
Editing Michele Francis First Assistant Editor
Camera Sean Jensen Camera Operator
Sound Jason Milligan Boom Operator
Crew Brittney Banks Stunts
Sound Ian Rankin Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Jones Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Lori Waters Post Production Supervisor
Art Michael Followes Property Master
Editing Ricardo Olivero Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Fitzpatrick Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Fairbairn Makeup Artist
Directing David McLennan First Assistant Director
Sound Mishann Lau Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Warchol Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Loreen Ruddock Best Boy Electric
Camera Dean Stinchcombe First Assistant Camera
Sound Bob Lacivita ADR Recordist
Sound David Yonson ADR Recordist
Camera James Grant Best Boy Grip
Lighting Rick Leger Genetator Operator
Art Eric McNab Set Decoration
Sound Donna Powell Foley Artist
Editing Catherine Rankin Negative Cutter
Writing Ken Chubb Story Editor
Production Tina Goldlist Associate Producer
Art Mary Wilkinson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Gérald Altenburg Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Savage Hairstylist
Production Robert J. Pazoro Production Manager
Directing Laura Wood Fawcett Second Assistant Director
Art Derreck Roemer Assistant Property Master
Crew Jack St. John Carpenter
Art Frans Van Gerwen Construction Coordinator
Sound Tom Blainey ADR Recordist
Visual Effects John Furniotis Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jessica Meyer Stunts
Camera Steven Chung Epk Camera Operator
Camera Maryse Frigon Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Kenneth S. Green Electrician
Camera Patrick Hales Dolly Grip
Lighting Chris Zacharuk Electrician
Production Megan Conacher Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Marie Grogan Hales Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Orest Haba Location Manager
Directing Rachel Landry Script Supervisor
Production Sasha Marusich Production Accountant
Production Andrea Nesbitt Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Brian Weiner Studio Teacher

keyboard_arrow_up