Masters of the Universe

Masters of the Universe (1987)

A battle fought in the stars. Now... comes to Earth.

  • Genre: Action, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Adventure, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1987-08-07
  • User Rating: 5.68/10 from 700 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Cannon Group
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Gary Goddard
star 5.68/10
From 700 Ratings

Summary

The world of Eternia in the aftermath of Skeletor's war on Castle Grayskull, which he has won after seizing Grayskull and the surrounding city using a cosmic key developed by the locksmith Gwildor. The Sorceress is now Skeletor's prisoner and he begins to drain her life-force as he waits for the moon of Eternia to align with the Great Eye of the Universe that will bestow god-like power upon him.

Trailer

Is Masters of the Universe on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Masters of the Universe is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Masters of the Universe becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Dolph Lundgren

    as He-Man
  • Frank Langella

    as Skeletor
  • Meg Foster

    as Evil-Lyn
  • Billy Barty

    as Gwildor
  • Courteney Cox

    as Julie Winston
  • Robert Duncan McNeill

    as Kevin Corrigan
  • Jon Cypher

    as Man At Arms
  • Chelsea Field

    as Teela
  • James Tolkan

    as Detective Lubic
  • Christina Pickles

    as Sorceress
  • Tony Carroll

    as Beast Man
  • Pons Maar

    as Saurod
  • Anthony De Longis

    as Blade
  • Robert Towers

    as Karg
  • Barry Livingston

    as Charlie
  • Jessica Nelson

    as Monica
  • Gwynne Gilford

    as Mrs. Winston
  • Walter Scott

    as Mr. Winston
  • Walter Robles

    as Carl the Janitor
  • Cindi Eyman

    as Gloria
  • Peter Brooks

    as Narrator (voice)
  • Richard Szponder

    as Pigboy
  • Mike Carlucci

    as Warlord (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Grabowsky

    as Skeletor's Dark Trooper
Costume & Make-Up Julie Weiss Costume Design
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Editing Anne V. Coates Editor
Sound Stephen A. Hope Music Editor
Directing Frederic B. Blankfein First Assistant Director
Sound Bill Conti Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist
Production Elliot Schick Production Manager
Production Elliot Schick Co-Producer
Crew Dennis Michelson Visual Effects Editor
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Production Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Westmore Makeup Designer
Production Menahem Golan Producer
Production Yoram Globus Producer
Visual Effects Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Kathe Klopp Set Decoration
Camera Hanania Baer Director of Photography
Editing Christopher Cibelli Assistant Editor
Crew Anthony De Longis Stunt Double
Writing David Odell Screenplay
Crew Alain Jakubowicz Post Production Supervisor
Production Evzen Kolar Associate Producer
Directing Gary Goddard Director
Crew Michael Alden Post Production Supervisor
Camera Michael E. Little First Assistant Camera
Production Stephen Milburn Anderson Location Manager
Art William Stout Production Design
Visual Effects Glenn Chaika Animation
Visual Effects Garry Waller Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Wenden K. Baldwin Title Designer
Crew Terry Windell Visual Effects Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Todd McIntosh Makeup Department Head
Production Michael Flynn Associate Producer
Sound Dean Okrand Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Recordist
Art Michael Reinhart Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Rexford L. Metz VFX Director of Photography
Sound Stanley B. Gill Sound Recordist
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
Crew Brent Boates Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Daniel Gluck Set Decoration
Visual Effects Deborah Gaydos Animation
Art Robert Howland Art Direction
Art Claudio Mazzoli Conceptual Design
Sound George Berndt ADR Supervisor
Sound Robert R. Rutledge Supervising Sound Editor
Art Lynn Christopher Assistant Art Director
Sound Ed Novick Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lori Benson Hairstylist
Art Edward Eyth Conceptual Design
Sound Mark Goodermote Boom Operator
Sound Paula Erickson Music Supervisor
Camera Ken Sax Still Photographer
Crew Michael Backauskas Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up June Westmore Makeup Artist
Camera Brian H. Reynolds Key Grip
Sound Mary Jo Devenney Boom Operator
Art Kyle Seidenbaum Title Designer
Art Mike Johnson Set Decoration
Art Mary K. Perko Art Department Coordinator
Art Joe Griffith Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Lawrence Richter Wardrobe Supervisor
Camera Dan Elsasser Camera Operator
Lighting James Rosenthal Gaffer
Camera Rick Davis Dolly Grip
Camera Skip Cook Key Grip
Lighting Ron McCausland Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Mauro Maressa Animation
Visual Effects Eusebio Torres Animation
Visual Effects Michael Van Himbergen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Bill Neil VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Paulette Smook Marshall Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ellen Kitz Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Jenny Weyman-Cockle ADR Editor
Sound Robert Martel Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Angelo Di Biase Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Zandra Platzek Hairstylist
Editing Helen Hahn Negative Cutter
Production Alan Gershenfeld Production Manager
Production Renee Milliken Casting Assistant
Production Bart Heimburger Location Manager
Production Cynthia R. Woodard Location Manager
Art Leo Rijn Sculptor
Art Douglas E. Maxwell Leadman
Lighting Mark Buckalew Best Boy Electric
Crew Lillian Glass Dialogue Coach
Crew James D. McGeachy Armorer
Directing John Eyler Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up