Hellboy

Hellboy (2004)

From the dark side to our side.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2004-04-02
  • User Rating: 6.654/10 from 6034 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 2min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Czech Republic, United States of America
  • Director: Guillermo del Toro
star 6.654/10
From 6,034 Ratings

Summary

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before they summon a baby demon who is rescued by Allied forces and dubbed "Hellboy". Sixty years later, Hellboy serves the cause of good rather than evil as an agent in the Bureau of Paranormal Research & Defense, along with Abe Sapien - a merman with psychic powers, and Liz Sherman - a woman with pyrokinesis, protecting America against dark forces.

Trailer

Is Hellboy on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Hellboy is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Hellboy becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Ron Perlman

    as Hellboy
  • Selma Blair

    as Elizabeth 'Liz' Sherman
  • Doug Jones

    as Abraham 'Abe' Sapien
  • John Hurt

    as Prof. Trevor 'Broom' Bruttenholm
  • Rupert Evans

    as John Myers
  • Jeffrey Tambor

    as Tom Manning
  • Ladislav Beran

    as Karl Ruprecht Kroenen
  • Bridget Hodson

    as Ilsa Haupstein
  • Karel Roden

    as Grigori Rasputin
  • Brian Steele

    as Sammael
  • Corey Johnson

    as Agent Clay
  • Kevin Trainor

    as Young 'Broom'
  • Brian Caspe

    as Agent Lime
  • James Babson

    as Agent Moss
  • Stephen Fisher

    as Agent Quarry
  • Garth Cooper

    as Agent Stone
  • Angus MacInnes

    as Sgt. Whitman
  • Jim Howick

    as Cpl. Matlin
  • Mark Taylor

    as Truck Driver
  • Daniel Aarsman

    as Kid
  • Bettina Ask

    as Kid
  • Alvaro Navarro

    as Kid
  • Emilio Navarro

    as Kid
  • Rory Copus

    as Kid on Rooftop
  • Tara Hugo

    as Doctor Jenkins
  • Richard Haas

    as Second Doctor
  • Andrea Miltner

    as Doctor Marsh
  • Jo Eastwood

    as Down's Patient
  • Charles Grisham

    as Museum Guard
  • Jan Holíček

    as Museum Guard
  • Jeremy Zimmermann

    as Lobby Guard
  • Monty L. Simons

    as Orderly
  • Pavel Cajzl

    as Sherpa Guide
  • Andrea Stuart

    as Girl with Kittens
  • William Hoyland

    as General Klaus Werner von Krupt
  • Millie Wilkie

    as Young Liz
  • Bob Sherman

    as Television Host
  • Ellen Savaria

    as Blonde Television Reporter
  • Petr Sekanina

    as German Scientist
  • Aleš Košnar

    as German Scientist
  • Justin Svoboda

    as Young Guy
  • Winter Ave Zoli

    as Girlfriend
  • Santiago Segura

    as Train Driver
  • Albert Moy

    as Train Driver
  • David Hyde Pierce

    as Abe Sapien (voice) (uncredited)
  • Helene Maksoud

    as Liz Sherman's Mother (uncredited)
  • Guillermo del Toro

    as Guy Dressed as Dragon (uncredited)
  • Mike Mignola

    as Knight (uncredited)
  • Miroslav Lhotka

    as Museum Guard (uncredited)
  • Michael Lindsay

    as Security Guard (voice) (uncredited)
  • Todd Kramer

    as Radioman (uncredited)
Sound Mark Holding Sound Mixer
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Crew Todd Bryant Stunt Double
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Art Hilton Rosemarin Set Decoration
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Art Stephen Scott Production Design
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
Art Stephan O. Gessler Set Designer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
Directing Guillermo del Toro Director
Crew Guillermo del Toro Fight Choreographer
Production Patrick J. Palmer Executive Producer
Production Patrick J. Palmer Unit Production Manager
Writing Mike Mignola Writer
Crew Mike Mignola Creator
Production Mike Mignola Co-Executive Producer
Writing Mike Mignola Comic Book
Production Mike Richardson Producer
Crew Ladislav Beran Fight Choreographer
Production Nancy Bishop Location Casting
Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
Art Stuart Kearns Assistant Art Director
Production Alan Collis Production Manager
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Laura Rindner First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera Martin Grosup Camera Operator
Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Monty L. Simons Stunt Coordinator
Crew Javier Soto Documentation & Support
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Crew Jeff Ward Fight Choreographer
Art James Hambidge Art Direction
Production David Ebner Production Executive
Production Jeff Miller Production Assistant
Crew Tom Elliott Fight Choreographer
Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Darrell Davis Stunts
Production Damiana Kamishin Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Matt Rose Makeup Designer
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Baillie CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Frédéric Le Louet Sound Recordist
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Art Elliot Scott Art Department Trainee
Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Art Guy Bradley Draughtsman
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Lighting Kriz David Electrician
Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
Crew Michael Lindsay Property Master
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
Crew Vaclav Mottl Transportation Coordinator
Directing Lori Wyant Script Supervisor
Crew Marianna Krenova Stand In
Production Moira Houlihan Publicist
Art Jordu Schell Sculptor
Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Key Costumer
Crew Zdeněk Dvořáček Stunts
Lighting Václav Čermák Gaffer
Visual Effects Sean Hoessli Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Yasushi Nirasawa Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Sound Lisa Chino First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Georgina Abanto Hairstylist
Writing Peter Briggs Writer
Writing Peter Briggs Screenstory
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh Sequence Supervisor
Crew Pavel Bezděk Stunts
Visual Effects Mauricio Baiocchi Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
Crew Jimmy Hart Stunt Double
Crew Norman Cabrera Makeup Effects
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
Sound Michael T. Andreas Music Editor
Production Jiri Tichacek Production Accountant
Sound Peter Eusebe Boom Operator
Visual Effects Nathan Abbot I/O Supervisor
Crew Ericka Bryce Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Tomas Hais Set Dressing Artist
Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Jan Loukota Stunts
Crew Ivan Mares Stunts
Crew Rene Hajek Stunts
Crew David Lištván Stunts
Crew Jim Conrads Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
Sound Michael Axinn Foley
Crew Michal Krbeček Loader
Crew Michal Chadima Video Assist Operator
Production Mirka Janatova Unit Manager
Sound Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
Crew Zuzana Drdacka Stunts
Crew Rick Polikowski Propmaker
Crew Joseph Carson Visual Effects Editor
Art Lenka Rock Art Department Coordinator
Art Petr Skvor Location Scout
Art Gene Warren III Production Design
Camera John J. Moers Additional Camera
Camera Rick Stribling Grip
Costume & Make-Up Inka Bratková Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lancel Reyes Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew John Teska Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Tony Vizina Driver
Crew Andrew Havelberg Post Production Assistant
Crew Gary Gillingham Production Controller
Crew Jakub Kadlec Transportation Captain
Directing J. Michael Haynie Assistant Director
Editing Perry M. Kimura Digital Intermediate
Editing Jaroslav Dvorák Editorial Production Assistant
Production Petr Keller Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Ilt Jones Location Manager
Production Ilt Jones Production Supervisor
Production Juan Bronson Production Coordinator
Sound Tony Mederos Sound Editor
Visual Effects Guy Hauldren 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Natalie Baillie Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Velvy Appleton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brian Morishita Machinist
Camera Dan Balzer Second Assistant Camera
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Editing Jana Lynn Gold Associate Editor
Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Petr Bozdech Stunt Double
Crew Jiri Simberský Stunts
Crew Tomáš Tobola Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Bryant Tailor
Sound Martin Lonek Utility Sound
Visual Effects Carl Beyer Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Robert Hutchins Pyrotechnician
Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
Crew Jan Petřina Stunt Double
Visual Effects Ki Jong Hong Creature Technical Director
Art Karin Fong Title Designer
Crew Ota Bares Animal Coordinator
Sound Daryl Lathrop ADR Recordist
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Directing Richard Goodwin Third Assistant Director
Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Matthew Johnson Special Effects Assistant
Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Ramjasha Rhodes Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Camera Richard Dastych Additional Grip
Editing Brano Danis Colorist
Production Adam Fuchs Assistant Location Manager
Production Jan Strašík Assistant Unit Manager
Production Karolina Cerna Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Brett-Patrick Jenkins Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Olina Norkova Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mike Elizalde Makeup Supervisor
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Art Burk Sauls Special Props
Art Paul Prischman Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Radost Yonkova Ridlen Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Gwynne Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Jon Jung Assistant Camera
Camera Jakub Vajner Camera Trainee
Editing Tamaron Greene Assistant Editor
Sound Justin Reeve Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Jance Allen Compositing Supervisor
Production Rob Meisenholder First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Christian Haley Matte Painter
Production Sarka Kindlova Payroll Accountant
Crew David Mottl Stunts
Directing Andy Howard Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Klara Slavikova Stunts
Crew Lou Horvath Stunts
Crew Kamila Zenkerová Stunts
Crew Tomáš Peteráč Stunts
Crew Grant Fletcher Stunts
Crew Jiri First Stunts
Crew Hana Dvorská Stunts
Production John T. Sweeney Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up