Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003)


  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2003-07-21
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 3792 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 57min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Jan de Bont
star 5.7/10
From 3,792 Ratings

Summary

Lara Croft is tasked by MI6 to find the mythological Pandora's Box, an object from ancient legends which supposedly contains one of the deadliest plagues on Earth, before evil Nobel Prize-winning scientist turned bioterrorist Jonathan Reiss can get his hands on it. Lara ventures to an underwater temple in search of a magical luminous orb, the key to finding Pandora's Box, but after securing it, it is promptly stolen by the villainous leader of a Chinese crime syndicate who in turn plans to sell the orb to Reiss. Lara must recover the box before evil mastermind Reiss uses it to construct a weapon of catastrophic capabilities.

Trailer

Is Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Angelina Jolie

    as Lara Croft
  • Gerard Butler

    as Terry Sheridan
  • Ciarán Hinds

    as Jonathan Reiss
  • Chris Barrie

    as Hillary
  • Noah Taylor

    as Bryce
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Kosa
  • Til Schweiger

    as Sean
  • Simon Yam

    as Chen Lo
  • Terence Yin

    as Xien
  • Daniel Caltagirone

    as Nicholas Petraki
  • Fabiano Martell

    as Jimmy Petraki
  • Jonny Coyne

    as Gus Petraki
  • Robert Cavanah

    as MI6 Agent Stevens
  • Ronan Vibert

    as MI6 Agent Calloway
  • Lenny Juma

    as Village Leader
  • Raymond Ofula

    as Village Leader
  • Hezron Ajuala

    as Village Leader
  • Alfred Kalipso

    as Tribesman
  • Vincent Mbaya

    as Tribesman
  • Ace Yonamine

    as Shay Ling Giant
  • Robert Atiko

    as Armin Kal
  • Shirley Chantrell

    as Shu Mei
  • Sang Lui

    as Shay Ling Messenger
  • Richard Ridings

    as Mr. Monza
  • Elizabeth Seal

    as Buyer
  • Hajaz Akram

    as Buyer
  • Daryl Kwan

    as Buyer
  • Richard Ng

    as Buyer
  • David Karshaw

    as Buyer
  • Marem Hassler

    as Air Stewardess
  • Kate Loustau

    as Air Stewardess
  • Ralf Beck

    as Sean's Man
  • Tom Wu

    as Sean's Man
  • Gerald Kyd

    as Sean's Man
  • Mark Sung

    as Taipei Father
  • Loan Tran

    as Taipei Mother
  • Charlotte Nguyen

    as Taipei Girl
  • Vincent Poon

    as Taipei Boy
  • Tom Yang

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Jamie Hayden

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Khan Bonfils

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Jose Cuenco Jr.

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Andrew Joshi

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Mark Hampton

    as Reiss' Guard
  • Michael Wagg

    as Lead Tech
  • Martin Glyn Murray

    as Submarine Medic
  • Graham McTavish

    as Submarine Captain
  • Sam Arnold

    as Businessman - Craig (uncredited)
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Production Philip Lee Line Producer
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Writing Steven E. de Souza Story
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Directing Jan de Bont Director
Production Daniel Hubbard Casting
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Crew David Tattersall Cinematography
Writing James V. Hart Story
Sound Steve Boeddeker Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Designer
Art John Fenner Art Direction
Art Dennis Bosher Art Direction
Production Tim Lewis Unit Manager
Art Chris Clarke Props
Production Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Designer
Art Sonja Klaus Set Decoration
Writing Dean Georgaris Screenplay
Art Frank Walsh Art Direction
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Louis A. Stroller Co-Producer
Directing Amy Gilliam Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Colin Jamison Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist
Production Chen On Chu Production Manager
Crew Michael Solinger Post Production Supervisor
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Directing Simon Crane Second Unit Director
Art Paul Kirby Art Direction
Art Neal Callow Draughtsman
Production Jeremy Heath-Smith Executive Producer
Visual Effects Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Art Silver Cheung Art Direction
Directing Matthew Tang First Assistant Director
Directing Bob Nyanja Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Janeen Schreyer Makeup Designer
Directing Tony Rimwah Third Assistant Director
Art Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator
Directing Dimitris Birbilis Second Assistant Director
Production Peter Heslop Unit Production Manager
Art Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director
Art Guy Bradley Draughtsman
Directing Thomas Chow Wai-Kwan First Assistant Director
Production Chris Brock Production Manager
Production Jeremy Johns Production Manager
Production Johnny Wang Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Parish Makeup Artist
Production Shelly Clippard Associate Producer
Art Neil Morrill Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Makeup Department Head
Production Terry Bamber Production Manager
Production Holly Goline Associate Producer
Art Dominic Ackland-Snow Supervising Carpenter
Production Erica Bensly Production Manager
Visual Effects Steven Begg Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Belcher Assistant Makeup Artist
Art John C. Hill Art Direction
Production Jenny Panoutsopoulos Production Manager
Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
Directing Terry Madden First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Jan Jamison Hairstylist
Directing Toby Hefferman Second Assistant Director
Art Andrew David Clark Graphic Designer
Production Jacob Peratrovich Assistant Unit Manager
Directing Rob Burgess Third Assistant Director
Directing Martin Krauka Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Hodgson Makeup Artist
Art Adam Brockbank Conceptual Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Richard Glass Contact Lens Technician
Directing Matthew Sharp Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Lee Makeup Artist
Directing Pierros Andrakakos Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Crew John Slattery Compositor
Directing Terence Madden Third Assistant Director
Art Mike Britton Assistant Set Decoration
Art Rob Bliss Conceptual Illustrator
Directing Iain Lawrence Assistant Director
Directing Ben Lanning Third Assistant Director
Art Rob Bean Sculptor
Art Christopher Arnold Set Dresser
Art Christopher Arnold Props
Costume & Make-Up Shaunna Harrison Makeup Artist
Production Pawel Araskiewicz Production Assistant
Production Cindy Rodkin Production Supervisor
Directing Josephine Chan Second Assistant Director
Directing Wai Pun Chan Second Assistant Director
Directing Barbara Efthymiou Harris Third Assistant Director
Directing Okongo Mbanda Third Assistant Director
Directing Sin Ka-Leung Second Second Assistant Director
Art Andrew Barnden Storyboard Artist
Art Mark Buck Other
Art Paul Carling Conceptual Illustrator
Art Mick Chubbock Other
Sound John Hughes Sound

keyboard_arrow_up