The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)

Stories live forever. People don't.

  • Genre: Western, Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2018-11-09
  • User Rating: 7.143/10 from 3371 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 12min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Mike Zoss Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen.
star 7.143/10
From 3,371 Ratings

Summary

Vignettes weaving together the stories of six individuals in the old West at the end of the Civil War. Following the tales of a sharp-shooting songster, a wannabe bank robber, two weary traveling performers, a lone gold prospector, a woman traveling the West to an uncertain future, and a motley crew of strangers undertaking a carriage ride.

Trailer

Is The Ballad of Buster Scruggs on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Ballad of Buster Scruggs is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Ballad of Buster Scruggs becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Tim Blake Nelson

    as Buster Scruggs (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • James Franco

    as Cowboy (segment "Near Algodones")
  • Zoe Kazan

    as Alice Longabaugh (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Liam Neeson

    as Impresario (segment "Meal Ticket")
  • Tom Waits

    as Prospector (segment "All Gold Canyon")
  • Tyne Daly

    as Mrs. Betjeman (segment "The Mortal Remains")
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Clarence (segment "The Mortal Remains")
  • Jonjo O'Neill

    as Thigpen (segment "The Mortal Remains")
  • Saul Rubinek

    as René (segment "The Mortal Remains")
  • Chelcie Ross

    as Trapper (segment "The Mortal Remains")
  • Bill Heck

    as Billy Knapp (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Harry Melling

    as Harrison (segment "Meal Ticket")
  • Willie Watson

    as The Kid (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • E.E. Bell

    as Saloon Piano Player (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • David Krumholtz

    as Frenchman in Saloon (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Tom Proctor

    as Cantina Bad Man (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Clancy Brown

    as Curly Joe (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Stephen Root

    as Teller (segment "Near Algodones")
  • Ralph Ineson

    as The Man In Black (segment "Near Algodones")
  • Jesse Luken

    as Drover (segment "Near Algodones")
  • Sam Dillon

    as Young Man (segment "All Gold Canyon")
  • Grainger Hines

    as Mr. Arthur (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Jefferson Mays

    as Gilbert Longabaugh (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Ethan Dubin

    as Matt (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Matthew Willig

    as Hard Man #3 (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Paul Rae

    as Impressario (segment "Meal Ticket")
  • Tim DeZarn

    as Angry Man (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Martin Palmer

    as Blubberer (segment "Near Algodones")
  • Danny McCarthy

    as Ike (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Billy Lockwood

    as Father (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled)
  • Jackamoe Buzzell

    as Another Man (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled)
  • J. Nathan Simmons

    as Gallows Watcher (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Katy Bodenhamer

    as Milkmaid (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled)
  • Jiji Hise

    as The Bawd (segment "Meal Ticket")
  • Austin Rising

    as The Bailiff (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Stephen R. Estler

    as Gambler (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Grace LeSueur

    as Pretty Girl at Gallows (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
  • Eric Petersen

    as Boarder (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  • Jesse Youngblood

    as Cantina Scum
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Writing Joel Coen Screenplay
Directing Joel Coen Director
Editing Joel Coen Editor
Production Joel Coen Producer
Writing Ethan Coen Screenplay
Directing Ethan Coen Director
Editing Ethan Coen Editor
Production Ethan Coen Producer
Sound Carter Burwell Original Music Composer
Production Ellen Chenoweth Casting
Camera Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography
Crew Bruno Delbonnel Cinematography
Art Jess Gonchor Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Designer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Greg Papalia Set Designer
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Art Marisa Frantz Set Designer
Art Chris Farmer Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Makeup Department Head
Sound Matthew Haasch Foley Editor
Sound Wyatt Sprague Foley Editor
Writing Jack London Author
Costume & Make-Up K-Bobby Hairstylist
Sound Peter F. Kurland Sound Mixer
Sound Michael Feuser Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Megan Ellison Producer
Art Stephen Christensen Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Gretchen Bright Makeup Artist
Directing Paul Schmitz Second Assistant Director
Writing Stewart Edward White Author
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor
Sound Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rolf John Keppler Key Makeup Artist
Art Siobhan Roome Set Designer
Crew Robin Myriah Hatcher Makeup Effects
Sound Randall L. Johnson Boom Operator
Art Sara Philpott Assistant Set Decoration
Sound Greg Orloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Corey Welk Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Gingery Set Costumer
Visual Effects Julian Dimsey Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mark Avery Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Masoner Makeup Artist
Directing Zack Smith Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Alex Lemke Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Catherine Farrell Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Trujillo-Gomez Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Leslie Chung Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Karen Ruth Getchell Production Manager
Sound Igor Nikolic Foley Supervisor
Crew David Greene Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Rebecca Dunn Visual Effects Producer
Sound Blake Collins ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Ron Pogue Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nicholas Cochran Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Lance Cheatham Set Dresser
Visual Effects Josh Simmonds Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Kelly Doran Sound
Art Richard Anthony Montoya Set Dresser
Editing Lucian Johnston First Assistant Editor
Art Jonathan Lheureux Set Dresser
Production Sue Naegle Producer
Art Adam Mull Set Designer
Sound Matthew Kay Foley Mixer
Visual Effects John Kilshaw Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Davi Aquino Foley Recordist
Directing Kevin Lumley Second Assistant Director
Crew Roderic Duff Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Nathan Overstrom Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Andreya Joseph Hairstylist
Directing Zack Earl Edwards Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing David Tierney Lerner Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Jeremy Reisig Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Chelsea Body Foley Recordist
Sound Caleb Townsend Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Robin Scott Graham Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Alexis Pearlman-Flores Set Dresser
Art Chris Painter Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Brittnee Holmquist Set Costumer
Art Zack Gonchor Assistant Art Director

keyboard_arrow_up