Shrek

Shrek (2001)

The greatest fairy tale never told.

  • Genre: Animation, Comedy, Fantasy, Adventure, Family
  • Release Date: 2001-05-18
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 16640 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 30min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson.
star 7.7/10
From 16,640 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

It ain't easy bein' green -- especially if you're a likable (albeit smelly) ogre named Shrek. On a mission to retrieve a gorgeous princess from the clutches of a fire-breathing dragon, Shrek teams up with an unlikely compatriot -- a wisecracking donkey.

Is Shrek on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Shrek is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Mike Myers

    as Shrek / Blind Mouse (voice)
  • Eddie Murphy

    as Donkey (voice)
  • Cameron Diaz

    as Princess Fiona (voice)
  • John Lithgow

    as Lord Farquaad (voice)
  • Vincent Cassel

    as Monsieur Hood (voice)
  • Peter Dennis

    as Ogre Hunter (voice)
  • Clive Pearse

    as Ogre Hunter (voice)
  • Jim Cummings

    as Captain of Guards (voice)
  • Bobby Block

    as Baby Bear (voice)
  • Chris Miller

    as Geppetto / Magic Mirror (voice)
  • Cody Cameron

    as Pinocchio / Three Pigs (voice)
  • Kathleen Freeman

    as Old Woman (voice)
  • Michael Galasso

    as Peter Pan (voice)
  • Christopher Knights

    as Blind Mouse / Thelonious (voice)
  • Simon J. Smith

    as Blind Mouse (voice)
  • Conrad Vernon

    as Gingerbread Man (voice)
  • Jacquie Barnbrook

    as Wrestling Fan (voice)
  • Guillaume Aretos

    as Merry Man (voice)
  • John Bisom

    as Merry Man (voice)
  • Matthew Gonder

    as Merry Man (voice)
  • Calvin Remsberg

    as Merry Man (voice)
  • Jean-Paul Vignon

    as Merry Man (voice)
  • Val Bettin

    as Bishop (voice)
  • Andrew Adamson

    as Duloc Mascot (voice) (uncredited)
  • Gary A. Hecker

    as Dragon Vocals (voice) (uncredited)
Directing Andrew Adamson Director
Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Editing Sim Evan-Jones Editor
Art Guillaume Aretos Art Direction
Production Aron Warner Producer
Production Jeffrey Katzenberg Producer
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Production John H. Williams Producer
Art James Hegedus Production Design
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Directing Vicky Jenson Director
Production Penney Finkelman Cox Executive Producer
Production Sandra Rabins Executive Producer
Art Douglas Rogers Art Direction
Production Ted Elliott Co-Producer
Production Terry Rossio Co-Producer
Production Luc Desmarchelier Production Accountant
Production Bill Perkins Other
Production Barry E. Jackson Other
Production Jane Hartwell Associate Producer
Production David Lipman Co-Executive Producer
Crew Cody Cameron Additional Dialogue
Crew Chris Miller Additional Dialogue
Crew Conrad Vernon Additional Dialogue
Crew Jennifer Rubin Thanks
Crew Alan Myerson Thanks
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Visual Effects Ken Bielenberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Edwards Visual Effects
Crew Michael Kahn Thanks
Production Christi Soper Hilt Casting Associate
Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Visual Effects
Crew Hans Zimmer Thanks
Crew Brad Lewis Thanks
Crew James Beshears Post-Production Manager
Crew Gary L. Wohlleben Production Controller
Crew Mitchell Amino Supervising Technical Director
Crew Raman Hui Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Tim Cheung Animation Director
Crew Michael Andrews Second Film Editor
Crew Michael Cutler Systems Administrators & Support
Art Craig Edelblut Set Designer
Crew James McKee Smith Additional Music
Crew Philippe Gluckman Sequence Supervisor
Sound John Bell Orchestrator
Crew Matthew Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Lighting Matthieu Grospiron Lighting Artist
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Production Kathleen Kelly Production Supervisor
Sound Robert Batha First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marylata Elton Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Frank Richards I/O Supervisor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Editing Nicole Serrano Sewell Editorial Coordinator
Sound Eric Valetine Sound Mixer
Crew Rennie Cowan Projection
Production Audra Koklys Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Bill Kaufmann Visual Development
Art Tom Hester Sculptor
Editing Michelle Belforte First Assistant Editor
Sound Brian Richards Music Editor
Production Triva von Klark Production Manager
Art Mary Locatell Production Illustrator
Visual Effects Patty Kaku Modeling
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Visual Effects Tom Hester Character Designer
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Visual Effects Christian Quickle Stereoscopic Coordinator
Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Clark Harding Roto Supervisor
Sound Peter DiStefano Musician
Sound Mitch Carter ADR & Dubbing
Sound Peter Renaday ADR & Dubbing
Sound Nicholas Guest ADR & Dubbing
Crew Eric Tabellion Software Engineer
Visual Effects Terran Boylan Visual Effects
Visual Effects Steve McGrath Modeling
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Owen Slade Musician
Visual Effects Patricia A. Hannaway Animation
Art Don Weinger Set Designer
Sound Lynnanne Zager ADR & Dubbing
Crew Kurt Schaefer Software Engineer
Visual Effects Anthony Hodgson Animation
Visual Effects Ethan Hurd Animation
Visual Effects Tim Keon Animation
Visual Effects Tom Roth Animation
Visual Effects Mahesh Ramasubramanian Visual Effects
Sound Branden Spencer First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jason Wade Musician
Sound Anthony Pike Musician
Sound Dave Stewart Musician
Sound Diz White ADR & Dubbing
Sound Hugh Waddell Supervising Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer Dahlman Animation Supervisor
Crew Karl Johann Schmidt Software Engineer
Visual Effects Ken Keys Animation
Visual Effects Eric Lessard Animation
Visual Effects Rick Richardson Animation
Visual Effects Michelle Meeker Animation
Visual Effects David P. Allen Visual Effects
Sound Richard Edwards Musician
Sound Ladd McIntosh Orchestrator
Production Steve Deutsch Production Accountant
Production Russell Peavey Production Coordinator
Art Dennis Gordon Sculptor
Sound Steve Bulen ADR & Dubbing
Sound Jean Gilpin ADR & Dubbing
Sound Elisa Gabrielli ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Gabriel Herman Villarrubia Animation Department Coordinator
Crew Deepak Tolani Software Engineer
Visual Effects Emmanuel Roth Animation
Art Rachael Ellen Miller Art Department Coordinator
Sound Donna Lynn Leavy ADR & Dubbing
Crew Trina M. Roy Software Engineer
Visual Effects Lucia Modesto Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Randall Hammond Cloth Setup
Crew Heather Tensen Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Gerald McAleece III Layout
Art Thomas Esmeralda Painter
Crew Mark Wendell Sequence Supervisor
Crew Graham Breeze Systems Administrators & Support
Crew John O'Sullivan Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Jonathan Evans-Jones Musician
Sound Tom Amundsen ADR & Dubbing
Sound Bridget Sienna ADR & Dubbing
Crew Shawn Neely Software Engineer
Directing John Braunreuther Layout
Directing Dave Murphy Layout
Visual Effects Beth Hofer Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matthew Paulson Modeling
Sound Andrew Crowley Musician
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound John A. Coleman Orchestrator
Crew Brian Peterson Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Tony Pope ADR & Dubbing
Crew Sumit Das Software Engineer
Visual Effects Andrew R. Harris Cloth Setup
Visual Effects James Straus Animation Director
Visual Effects Jeff Hayes Character Modelling Supervisor
Sound Yvonne S. Moriarty Orchestrator
Sound Robert Renga Sound Recordist
Sound Rosemary Alexander ADR & Dubbing
Crew Drew Olbrich Software Engineer
Visual Effects J.J. Blumenkranz Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Denis Couchon Animation Director
Visual Effects Kenny Chung Animation
Crew Alvin Tenpo Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Sherry Hursey ADR & Dubbing
Sound Claudette Wells ADR & Dubbing
Sound Walt Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Christina MacGregor ADR & Dubbing
Art Julia Woolf Production Illustrator
Crew Janet Rentel Sequence Supervisor
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Crew Matt Kimball Software Engineer
Crew Daniel Wexler Software Engineer
Visual Effects Noel McGinn Animation
Production Charles G. Baldwin Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Peter Farson Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Alain De Hoe Visual Effects
Directing Melissa Tseng Layout
Directing Nick Walker Layout
Directing Steven Kirchner Layout
Art Joe DiCesare Painter
Visual Effects Ludmila Golynski Modeling
Crew Rich Marco Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Alan Meyerson Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ike Eisenmann ADR & Dubbing
Crew Nick Foster Software Engineer
Crew Barry Fowler Software Engineer
Visual Effects Edip Agi Animation
Art Fadi Basem Kandah Art Department Assistant
Production Susan Beech Production Accountant
Visual Effects Milana Huang Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects James C.J. Williams Opening/Ending Animation
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound Rita Manning Musician
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Rachel Weston Musician
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
Sound Slamm Andrews Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bridget Hoffman ADR & Dubbing
Crew Lawrence Kesteloot Software Engineer
Visual Effects Cassidy Curtis Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Eric Vignola Creature Technical Director
Directing Steve R.J. Bell Layout
Visual Effects Facundo Rabaudi Modeling
Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
Crew Susan Hayden Sequence Supervisor
Sound Kenneth Danziger ADR & Dubbing
Crew Gilles Dezeustre Software Engineer
Visual Effects Chung Chan Animation
Visual Effects Boris Kossmehl Animation
Production Stacey Vandermeer Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Matt Baer Cloth Setup
Visual Effects Karen Schneider Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brian Deans-Rowe Modeling
Visual Effects Bill Stahl Modeling
Sound Ian Abercrombie ADR & Dubbing
Sound Rif Hutton ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Bart Coughlin Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Robert Vogt Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Luca Prasso Creature Technical Director
Crew Michael Garner Supervising Technical Director
Visual Effects Kenneth Ibrahim Cloth Setup
Crew Paul Wang Sequence Supervisor
Sound Sarah Eyden Musician
Visual Effects Nathan Loofbourrow Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects David Hart Visual Effects
Visual Effects Dick Walsh Creature Technical Director
Crew Denis St. Amand Mixing Engineer
Crew Margaret Myers Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Erik Patton Systems Administrators & Support
Art James Wood Wilson Production Illustrator
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Apurva Shah Sequence Supervisor
Crew George Bruder Supervising Technical Director
Sound Ian Balmain Musician
Sound Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator
Art Henrik Tamm Production Illustrator
Sound Heather Cairncross Musician
Crew David Fent Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Richard Steven Horvitz ADR & Dubbing
Crew Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar Software Engineer
Visual Effects Raffaella Filipponi Animation
Visual Effects Don Venhaus Animation
Production Sara Getzkin Casting Associate
Visual Effects Juan J. Buhler Visual Effects
Visual Effects Rhett Collier Visual Effects
Visual Effects Greg Duda Visual Effects
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley
Production Ilyssa Katz Production Coordinator
Sound Wade Wilson Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Donnachada Daly Animation Director
Visual Effects Martin Usiak Visual Effects
Directing Todd Heapy Layout
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Paul Archibald Musician
Sound Boguslav Kostecki Musician
Crew Rob Toy Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Newell Alexander ADR & Dubbing
Sound Moosie Drier ADR & Dubbing
Sound Lia Sargent ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Fredrik Nilsson Animation
Visual Effects Jason Reisig Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Rodgers Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Paul Chung Animation Director
Visual Effects Susan Thayer Visual Effects
Editing Christopher Knights First Assistant Editor
Directing Brian J. Danker Layout
Directing Richard Shiba Layout
Art Tony Halawa Painter
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Production Andrea Stoops Production Coordinator
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Bart Feliciano Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects David Rader Animation
Visual Effects David Spivack Animation
Production Andre de Oliviera Araujo Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Matt Head Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mirjana Nikolic Visual Effects
Sound Jennifer Mann Foley Editor
Crew Mark Macready Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Richard Bissill Musician
Sound Danny Jacob Musician
Sound Mike Hext Musician
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Writing Joe Stillman Writer
Writing Ted Elliott Writer
Writing Roger S.H. Schulman Writer
Visual Effects Erdem Taylan Visual Effects
Writing Terry Rossio Writer
Sound David Cowgill ADR & Dubbing
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Chris Clark Assistant Sound Engineer
Production Anthony Byrnes Art Department Production Assistant
Visual Effects Matt Cordero Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Shane Jackson Stereoscopic Technical Director
Writing Jenna Grigg Thomas Story Supervisor
Visual Effects Tony Baldridge Stereoscopic Supervisor
Camera Simon J. Smith Head of Layout
Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Erich Gann Sound Assistant
Production Peter Gladysz Human Resources
Visual Effects Steven Albert Matte Painter
Production Shad Davis Post Coordinator
Writing Kelly Asbury Story Artist
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Art Hank Mayo Storyboard Artist
Production Ronald M. Davis Production Assistant
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Crew Liz Borges-Herzog Receptionist
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Matt Authement Animation Technical Director
Production Jane Hartwell Head of Production
Writing William Steig Novel
Sound Steve Harwell Songs