The Last of the Mohicans

The Last of the Mohicans (1992)

The first American hero.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama, History, Romance, War
  • Release Date: 1992-08-26
  • User Rating: 7.389/10 from 2554 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Mann
star 7.389/10
From 2,554 Ratings

Summary

In war-torn colonial America, in the midst of a bloody battle between British, the French and Native American allies, the aristocratic daughter of a British Colonel and her party are captured by a group of Huron warriors. Fortunately, a group of three Mohican trappers comes to their rescue.

Trailer

Is The Last of the Mohicans on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Last of the Mohicans is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Last of the Mohicans becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Daniel Day-Lewis

    as Hawkeye
  • Madeleine Stowe

    as Cora
  • Jodhi May

    as Alice
  • Russell Means

    as Chingachgook
  • Wes Studi

    as Magua
  • Eric Schweig

    as Uncas
  • Steven Waddington

    as Heyward
  • Maurice Roëves

    as Colonel Munro
  • Patrice Chéreau

    as General Montcalm
  • Edward Blatchford

    as Jack Winthrop
  • Terry Kinney

    as John Cameron
  • Tracey Ellis

    as Alexandra Cameron
  • Justin M. Rice

    as James Cameron
  • Dennis Banks

    as Ongewasgone
  • Pete Postlethwaite

    as Captain Beams
  • Colm Meaney

    as Major Ambrose
  • Mac Andrews

    as General Webb
  • Malcolm Storry

    as Phelps
  • David Schofield

    as Sergeant Major
  • Eric D. Sandgren

    as Coureur De Bois
  • Mike Phillips

    as Sachem
  • Mark A. Baker

    as Colonial Man
  • Dylan Baker

    as Bougainville
  • Tim Hopper

    as Ian
  • Gregory Zaragoza

    as Abenaki Chief
  • Scott Means

    as Abenaki Warrior
  • William J. Bozic Jr.

    as French Artillery Officer
  • Patrick Fitzgerald

    as Webb's Adjutant
  • Mark Joy

    as Henri
  • Steve Keator

    as Colonial Representative
  • Don Tilley

    as Colonial #1
  • Thomas E. Cummings

    as Colonial #2
  • David Farrow

    as Guard
  • Ethan James Fugate

    as French Sappeur
  • F. Curtis Gaston

    as Soldier #1
  • Eric A. Hurley

    as Soldier #2
  • Jared Harris

    as British Lieutenant
  • Michael Flannery

    as Sentry
  • Tom McGowan

    as Rich Merchant
  • Alice Papineau

    as Huron Woman
  • Mark J. Maracle

    as Sharitarish
  • Clark Heathcliffe

    as Regimental Sergeant Major
  • Sebastian Roché

    as Martin
  • Joe Finnegan

    as Redcoat #2
  • Sheila Adams Barnhill

    as Humming Woman
  • John Harrington Bland

    as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Bill Chemerka

    as Royal Artillerist (uncredited)
  • Payton Dunham

    as Abenaki Warrior (uncredited)
  • Benton Jennings

    as Scottish Officer (uncredited)
  • Trenton McDevitt

    as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Brent Ponder

    as French Soldier (uncredited)
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting
Writing Michael Mann Screenplay
Directing Michael Mann Director
Production Michael Mann Producer
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Writing John L. Balderston Adaptation
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Editor
Art Robert Guerra Art Direction
Production James G. Robinson Executive Producer
Crew Bruce Minkus Special Effects
Art Victor J. Zolfo Leadman
Sound Trevor Jones Original Music Composer
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Editing Wayne Wahrman Additional Editor
Editing Caroline Ross Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design
Camera Douglas Milsome Additional Photography
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Key Makeup Artist
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jack Smalley Orchestrator
Sound Randy Edelman Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Edelman Conductor
Production Bonnie Arnold Associate Producer
Art Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director
Crew Mike H. McGaughy Stunts
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Sound Editor
Camera Dante Spinotti Director of Photography
Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hairdresser
Sound Kathy Durning Music Editor
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jay King Special Effects
Crew Simone Boisseree Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Richard La Motte Costume Design
Sound Lon Bender Sound Designer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Supervisor
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Production Ned Dowd Unit Production Manager
Production Ned Dowd Supervising Producer
Directing Susan E. Fiore Second Second Assistant Director
Production Hunt Lowry Producer
Art Amy Wells Assistant Set Decoration
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Assistant Editor
Editing Carin-Anne Strohmaier First Assistant Editor
Sound Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
Art Patricia Woodbridge Assistant Art Director
Editing Jere Huggins Additional Editor
Art Richard Holland Art Direction
Crew Henry Millar Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Writing Christopher Crowe Screenplay
Writing James Fenimore Cooper Novel
Art Mark Ricker Set Dresser
Editing Matthew Booth Assistant Editor
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Crew Daniel Lanois Additional Music
Crew Ric Roman Waugh Stunts
Crew David Fletcher Stunts
Directing Daniel M. Stillman Second Assistant Director
Camera Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator
Sound Bobby Muzingo Orchestrator
Crew Dean Mumford Stunts
Lighting Danny Eccleston Gaffer
Lighting Steve Spallone Best Boy Electric
Crew Judith Blume Post Production Supervisor
Directing Alan Greedy Script Supervisor
Writing Philip Dunne Screenplay
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tina Hightower Wardrobe Assistant
Writing Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard
Production Ruth Fletcher Location Assistant
Crew Mario Roberts Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Directing Michael Waxman First Assistant Director
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Editor
Visual Effects Gusmano Cesaretti Visual Development
Directing Gusmano Cesaretti Second Unit Director
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Sound Gregg Baxter ADR Supervisor
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Crew Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
Writing Paul Perez Adaptation
Writing Daniel Moore Adaptation
Sound Elton Ahi Scoring Mixer
Camera Michael Bonsignore Grip
Directing Carl Goldstein Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joan Shay Makeup Artist
Sound Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John Rice Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Don Ruffin Stunts
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
Sound Wylie Stateman Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects
Art James V. Kent Set Decoration
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera David Sanderson First Assistant Camera
Sound Randy Kelley Dialogue Editor
Sound Larry Kemp Sound Effects
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Crew Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Directing Mickey Gilbert Second Unit Director
Camera Duane Manwiller Additional Camera
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor
Art Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Editor
Crew John Copeman Stunts
Camera David Knox Steadicam Operator
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Artist
Sound Willy Allen Sound Editor
Camera Gary Jay First Assistant Camera
Camera Frank Connor Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Betty Lou Skinner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Editing Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Editing Ron South First Assistant Editor
Crew Peter Haas Unit Publicist
Sound Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Goodwin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rita Parillo Makeup Artist
Art Jerry Blohm Assistant Property Master
Crew Jerry G. Callaway Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Jerry G. Callaway Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Verne Caruso Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Butler Costume Supervisor
Art Erik Olson Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Yonkey Hairstylist
Production Whitney Green Production Manager
Sound Michael T. Ryan Music Editor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairdresser
Production Bridget Pickering Casting Assistant
Crew Bernie Pock Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Mary Everett Hair Assistant
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Butler Costume Supervisor
Sound Rudy Pi Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Priest Hairstylist
Production Jeff Block Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Glick Set Costumer
Camera Michael McGowan Camera Operator
Camera Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator
Camera Fred L. McLane First Assistant Camera
Sound Linda Whittlesey ADR Editor
Camera Logan R. Berkshire Grip
Sound Dan M. Rich Dialogue Editor
Sound Scott Warren Boom Operator
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mark Smith Scoring Mixer
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Editing Mark L. Levine Assistant Editor
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Camera Chris Fisher Second Assistant Camera
Sound Daniel Allan Carlin Music Supervisor
Sound Daniel Allan Carlin Conductor
Art Ron Downing Property Master
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Production Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Ball Hairstylist
Sound John Richards Scoring Mixer
Production Mark J. Levenstein Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Jane Royle Makeup Artist
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Judith H. Bickerton Hairstylist
Camera Robert Hoelen Grip
Production Moshe Bardach Casting Assistant
Crew Clint Lilley Stunts
Sound Asher Yates Sound Editor
Editing Eric O. Schusterman Assistant Editor
Camera W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Grip
Writing Timothy Braniff Storyboard
Camera Monty Bass Best Boy Grip
Crew Juddson Keith Linn Stunts
Camera Tom May Key Grip
Production Nancy Segler Casting Assistant
Production Noel T. Manning II Production Assistant
Production Ellen Rauch Unit Production Manager
Camera Eric Bartsch Grip
Sound Kim Waugh Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Stephen L. Meek Assistant Editor
Sound Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Baldwin Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Clements Hairstylist
Production Karen Turner Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Theresa Phillips Casting Assistant
Crew Paul Beahm Stunts
Production Bernadette 'B.C.' Echohawk Casting Assistant
Production Eddie Fickett Key Set Production Assistant
Production Doris Hellmann Post Production Accountant
Sound Guy Dagul Orchestrator
Production Jennifer Zolten Freed Production Accountant
Art J. Luther Jones III Lead Set Dresser
Crew Danny Mabry Stunts
Camera David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Camera Thomas Smaling Grip
Crew Alvin William 'Dutch' Lunak Stunts
Sound Jack Dalton Boom Operator
Crew Dave Lowry Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Gardner Hair Assistant
Crew Yves Langlois Stunts
Crew Jamie Jo Medearis Stunts
Camera Dwayne Hatchell Grip
Crew Scott Waugh Stunts
Camera David M. Lang Additional Camera
Sound Lisa Miller Assistant Sound Editor
Production Mark A. Dixon Location Assistant
Production George Bosley Location Manager
Camera Daniel R. Haizlip Grip
Art Mickey Pugh Property Master
Production Judi Rosner Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gail Hensley Hairstylist
Art John Bromell Set Dresser
Visual Effects Lee Teter Visual Development
Camera David Galbraith Second Assistant Camera
Camera Timothy Sheffer Additional Camera
Camera Porter Berry Camera Intern
Camera Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip
Camera Ryan Bartsch Grip
Camera Randy Halpern Grip
Camera Robert Parrish Grip
Camera David Ray Robinson Grip
Camera Rufus Granger Jr. Grip
Art William F. Craine Set Dresser
Art Jennifer C. Debell Set Dresser
Art Chan Mentzer Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Baker "Buzz" Smith Jr. Hairstylist
Crew Roger Hansen Special Effects
Crew Terry W. King Special Effects
Crew Richard Scioli Special Effects
Crew Howard "Peppy" Richardson Special Effects
Art John Field Pankow Assistant Property Master
Art Ray Giron Assistant Property Master
Production Michael Bigham Location Manager
Production Karen Snow Location Assistant
Production Craig A. McCraw Location Assistant
Art Johnny Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Production Caroline Korney Second Assistant Accountant
Crew David Webster Technical Advisor
Production Lee Nesbitt Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Julia Kobrinsky Researcher
Editing Cynthia Kimoto Assistant Editor
Sound John Whynot Scoring Mixer
Directing Cyndie Williams Young Second Assistant Director
Production Mary Lou Devlin Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Duran Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up