Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)

From J.K. Rowling's wizarding world.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Adventure, Action
  • Release Date: 2016-11-16
  • User Rating: 7.351/10 from 16920 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 12min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: David Yates
star 7.351/10
From 16,920 Ratings

Summary

In 1926, Newt Scamander arrives at the Magical Congress of the United States of America with a magically expanded briefcase, which houses a number of dangerous creatures and their habitats. When the creatures escape from the briefcase, it sends the American wizarding authorities after Newt, and threatens to strain even further the state of magical and non-magical relations.

Trailer

Is Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Eddie Redmayne

    as Newt Scamander
  • Katherine Waterston

    as Porpentina 'Tina' Goldstein
  • Dan Fogler

    as Jacob Kowalski
  • Alison Sudol

    as Queenie Goldstein
  • Colin Farrell

    as Percival Graves
  • Jon Voight

    as Henry Shaw Sr.
  • Ron Perlman

    as Gnarlak
  • Johnny Depp

    as Gellert Grindelwald
  • Zoë Kravitz

    as Leta Lestrange
  • Ezra Miller

    as Credence Barebone
  • Samantha Morton

    as Mary Lou Barebone
  • Carmen Ejogo

    as Seraphina Picquery
  • Josh Cowdery

    as Henry Shaw Jr
  • Ronan Raftery

    as Langdon Shaw
  • Faith Wood-Blagrove

    as Modesty Barebone
  • Jenn Murray

    as Chastity Barebone
  • Gemma Chan

    as Madame Ya Zou
  • Peter Breitmayer

    as Gilbert Bingley
  • Kevin Guthrie

    as Mr. Abernathy
  • Sean Cronin

    as Nearby Criminal
  • Sam Redford

    as Customs Official
  • Akin Gazi

    as Auror
  • Todd Boyce

    as The Announcer
  • Anne Wittman

    as Housewife
  • Andreea Păduraru

    as Auror 9
  • Matthew Sim

    as Photographer 1
  • Elizabeth Moynihan

    as Executioner #1
  • Adam Lazarus

    as Wizard
  • Lucie Pohl

    as Secretary
  • Tim Bentinck

    as Witness
  • Bart Edwards

    as New York Chief of Police
  • Brian F. Mulvey

    as The Watchman
  • Tristan Tait

    as Reporter
  • Tom Clarke Hill

    as Photographer 2
  • Cory Peterson

    as Bank Employee
  • Jake Samuels

    as Bank Guard
  • Max Cazier

    as Young Man
  • Dan Hedaya

    as Red
  • Christy Meyer

    as Guide - Inside Macusa
  • Guy Paul

    as Auror 2
  • Walles Hamonde

    as Auror 10
  • Dominique Tipper

    as Auror 1
  • Leo Heller

    as Boy with Birthmark
  • Miles Roughley

    as Poor Boy
  • Erick Hayden

    as Policeman
  • Paul Birchard

    as Hobo
  • Tom Hodgkins

    as Barker
  • Ellie Haddington

    as Mrs. Esposito
  • Joseph Macnab

    as Police Officer 1
  • Martin Oelbermann

    as Heinrich Eberstadt
  • Richard Clothier

    as British Envoy
  • Christian Dixon

    as Momolou Wotorson
  • Richard Hardisty

    as Auror 4
  • Miquel Brown

    as Executioner #2
  • Wunmi Mosaku

    as Beryl
  • Cristian Solimeno

    as Executioner #3
  • Matthew Wilson

    as Sam the Obliviator
  • Aretha Ayeh

    as Singer - The Blind Pig Speakeasy
  • Emmi

    as Singer - The Blind Pig Speakeasy
  • Nicholas McGaughey

    as Australian Wizard
  • Arinzé Kene

    as Auror 6
  • Jane Perry

    as Bakery Customer
  • Abi Adeyemi

    as International Royal Dignitar (uncredited)
  • Aileen Archer

    as Criminal (uncredited)
  • Lee Asquith-Coe

    as Officer 247 (uncredited)
  • Robert-Anthony Artlett

    as Upperclass Wizard (uncredited)
  • Alphonso Austin

    as Boat Crew (uncredited)
  • Michael Barron

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Roy Beck

    as Senator Shaw's Speechwriter (uncredited)
  • Marc Benanti

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Nathan Benham

    as Bank Guard (uncredited)
  • Paul Bergquist

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Laura Bernardeschi

    as Italian Tenant in New York (uncredited)
  • David J Biscoe

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Lee Bolton

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Briand

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Neil Broome

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Greg Brummel

    as New York Tenement (uncredited)
  • Douglas Byrne

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Fanny Carbonnel

    as Mrs. Goldstein (uncredited)
  • David Charles-Cully

    as Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Stacey Clegg

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Chloe Collingwood

    as Taxi Passenger (uncredited)
  • Claire Cooper-King

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Carmen Cowell

    as Tenement Woman (uncredited)
  • Silvia Crastan

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Craig Davies

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Chloe de Burgh

    as Tenement Woman (uncredited)
  • Paul Dewdney

    as New York Journalist (uncredited)
  • Rudi Dharmalingam

    as Ranjit (uncredited)
  • Joshua Diffley

    as Young Husband (uncredited)
  • Nick Donald

    as Bank Customer (uncredited)
  • Richard Douglas

    as Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Henry Douthwaite

    as Skender (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Eccles

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Dino Fazzani

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Flor Ferraco

    as Bank Client (uncredited)
  • Marketa Flynn

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Lobna Futers

    as Witch (uncredited)
  • Michael Gabbitas

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • David Goodson

    as Porter (uncredited)
  • Kirsty Grace

    as Jazz Girl (uncredited)
  • Rudy Valentino Grant

    as New York Street Sweeper (uncredited)
  • Guna Gultniece

    as Immigrant (uncredited)
  • Abigayle Honeywill

    as Criminal (uncredited)
  • Luke Hope

    as NYC Banker (uncredited)
  • Kornelia Horvath

    as South American Passenger on Newt's Boat (uncredited)
  • Ashley Hudson

    as Young Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Alan Wyn Hughes

    as Gala Photographer (uncredited)
  • Alex Jaep

    as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Ian Jenkins

    as High Society Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Patrick Carney Junior

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Lampros Kalfuntzos

    as Male Passenger on Newt's Boat (uncredited)
  • Attila G. Kerekes

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Simon Kerrison

    as High Society Gentleman / Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Denis Khoroshko

    as Banker Smirnoff (uncredited)
  • Cole Leman

    as Customs Officer (uncredited)
  • Adam Lezemore

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Paul Low-Hang

    as Pentagram Nobleman (uncredited)
  • Khristopher MacLeod

    as Higher Class Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Joe Malone

    as Young Wizard (uncredited)
  • Alan Mandel

    as Mr. Goldstein (uncredited)
  • Christopher Marsh

    as New York Banker (uncredited)
  • Jorge Leon Martinez

    as Spaniard Ship Passenger (uncredited)
  • Christine Marzano

    as Exterminator (uncredited)
  • Pete Meads

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Andy Mihalache

    as Bank Customer (uncredited)
  • James M.L. Muller

    as Newsroom Reporter (uncredited)
  • Paul A Munday

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • John Murray

    as Blind Pig Criminal (uncredited)
  • Dennis O'Donnell

    as Circus Escapologist (uncredited)
  • Yves O'Hara

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Andrew G. Ogleby

    as New York Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Edd Osmond

    as Creature Performer (uncredited)
  • Andrew Parker

    as Gangster at Bar (uncredited)
  • Gino Picciano

    as Gangster (uncredited)
  • Richard Price

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Olivia Quinn

    as Aunt of the Bride (uncredited)
  • Paul Redfern

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Jason Redshaw

    as Higher Class Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Bernardo Santos

    as Smart New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Dave Simon

    as New York Socialite (uncredited)
  • David Soffe

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Ryan Storey

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Connor Sullivan

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Camilla Talarowska

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Dan Trotter

    as Street Vendor (uncredited)
  • Vassiliki Tzanakou

    as Boat Passenger (uncredited)
  • Geeta Vij

    as Auror (uncredited)
  • Morgan Walters

    as Watchman (uncredited)
  • Anick Wiget

    as Criminal on 'Wanted' Poster (uncredited)
  • Miroslav Zaruba

    as Bank Guard (uncredited)
  • Reid Anderson

    as Auror (uncredited)
  • Tineke Ann Robson

    as Auror (uncredited)
  • Jefferson King

    as Bank Customer (uncredited)
  • Cinta Laura Kiehl

    as Candy Store Girl
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Hairstylist
Writing J.K. Rowling Screenplay
Production J.K. Rowling Producer
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Production Steve Kloves Producer
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Directing David Yates Director
Editing Mark Day Editor
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunt Coordinator
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders ADR & Dubbing
Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Sound Ben Barker Sound Designer
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Production Tim Lewis Executive Producer
Production Lionel Wigram Producer
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Art David Allday Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Helen Ingham Set Costumer
Directing Josh Robertson First Assistant Director
Production Alice Searby Casting Associate
Visual Effects David Watkins Special Effects Supervisor
Art Gavin Fitch Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor
Sound Simon Hayes Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eilam Hoffman Sound Designer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Art Pollyanna Seath Construction Coordinator
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Art Peter Dorme Art Direction
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Camera Jason Ewart Steadicam Operator
Sound James Shannon Dolby Consultant
Crew Ami Verge Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Sound Ian Tapp Sound Effects Editor
Art Guy Bradley Art Direction
Visual Effects Christian Manz Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Des Whelan Camera Operator
Visual Effects Pablo Grillo Animation Supervisor
Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
Sound Allan Jenkins Music Editor
Art Toby Britton Art Direction
Visual Effects Matthew Ozerski VFX Editor
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Hairstylist
Art Hayley Easton Street Art Direction
Camera Stefan Stankowski Camera Operator
Editing Mark Burton First Assistant Editor
Production Dan Whitty Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Anita Burger Hairstylist
Visual Effects Marco Foglia Animation Supervisor
Lighting Wick Finch Gaffer
Visual Effects Chris Lentz Animation Supervisor
Sound Alejandro de la Llosa Music Supervisor
Editing Hermione Byrt First Assistant Editor
Art Martin Foley Art Direction
Camera Derek Walker Steadicam Operator
Camera Matt Windon First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Nicky Knowles Makeup Artist
Sound Karen Elliott Music Supervisor
Art Ben Wilkinson Property Master
Art Brooke Dibble Sculptor
Sound James Wichall Dialogue Editor
Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Makeup Designer
Visual Effects Yvon Jardel Animation Supervisor
Crew Liam McCartney Armorer
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Production Neil Blair Executive Producer
Production Rick Senat Executive Producer
Visual Effects Shenyan Liu VFX Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lora Heath Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Knight Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up William Evans Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Perry Goyen Set Costumer
Visual Effects Laurent Laban Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Sasha Leigh Izadpanah VFX Editor
Visual Effects Sarah Williamson VFX Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Eamon Yates VFX Production Coordinator
Sound Robert Malone Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sally Crouch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Viana da Silva Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Polly Mossman Makeup Artist
Production Kaitlyn Smith Production Coordinator
Crew Katharina Hingst Actor's Assistant
Directing Katharina Hingst Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Emmy Beech Makeup Artist
Production Georgette Turner Location Manager
Camera Steve Ellingworth Key Grip
Crew Tom Ralphs Armorer
Crew Richard Cheal Prop Maker
Art Sarah Iovino Art Department Coordinator
Crew Lily Mathiszig-Lee Propmaker
Crew Mark Seath Carpenter
Camera Oscar Deeks Epk Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Shirley Nevin Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Teodora Ilie Production Coordinator
Production Samantha Maggiolo Production Coordinator
Production Winnie Wishart Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sanaz Missaghian Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Elizabeth Smith Hairstylist
Crew Robert Hladik Stunts
Art Buddie Wilkinson Dressing Prop
Visual Effects Adrien Flanquart VFX Artist
Crew George Harris Stunts
Visual Effects Christoph Westphal VFX Artist

keyboard_arrow_up