Contagion

Contagion (2011)

Nothing spreads like fear

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2011-09-08
  • User Rating: 6.632/10 from 5260 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Arab Emirates
  • Director: Steven Soderbergh
star 6.632/10
From 5,260 Ratings

Summary

As an epidemic of a lethal airborne virus - that kills within days - rapidly grows, the worldwide medical community races to find a cure and control the panic that spreads faster than the virus itself.

Trailer

Is Contagion on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Contagion is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Contagion becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Marion Cotillard

    as Leonora Orantes
  • Matt Damon

    as Mitch Emhoff
  • Laurence Fishburne

    as Ellis Cheever
  • Jude Law

    as Alan Krumwiede
  • Kate Winslet

    as Erin Mears
  • Jennifer Ehle

    as Ally Hextall
  • Gwyneth Paltrow

    as Beth Emhoff
  • Bryan Cranston

    as Lyle Haggerty
  • Elliott Gould

    as Ian Sussman
  • Chin Han

    as Sun Feng
  • John Hawkes

    as Roger
  • Anna Jacoby-Heron

    as Jory Emhoff
  • Sanaa Lathan

    as Aubrey Cheever
  • Demetri Martin

    as David Eisenberg
  • Armin Rohde

    as Damian Leopold
  • Enrico Colantoni

    as Dennis French
  • Larry Clarke

    as Dave
  • Monique Gabriela Curnen

    as Lorraine Vasquez
  • Daria Strokous

    as Irina
  • Rick Uecker

    as Minnesota Health
  • Jamie Newell

    as Siphon Woman (uncredited)
  • Griffin Kane

    as Clark Morrow
  • Rebecca Spence

    as Jon Neal's Wife
  • Yoshiaki Kobayashi

    as Japanese Bus Man
  • Teri McEvoy

    as School Nurse
  • Sue Redman

    as ER Nurse #1
  • Teri Campbell

    as ER Nurse #2
  • Stef Tovar

    as Dr. Arrington
  • Mary Jo Faraci

    as Social Worker
  • Grace Rex

    as Carrie Anne
  • Joseph Anthony Foronda

    as WHO Official
  • Annabel Armour

    as Beth's Mother
  • Jim Ortlieb

    as Funeral Director
  • Kara Zediker

    as Elizabeth Nygaard
  • Laura Fisher

    as Sick Lady
  • Mary Beth Dolan

    as Nun
  • Dan Flannery

    as Hextall's Father
  • Jason Babinsky

    as Shivering Man
  • Howie Johnson

    as Morgue Worker
  • Sanjay Gupta

    as Sanjay Gupta
  • Chui Tien-You

    as Li Fai
  • Josie Ho

    as Li Fai's Sister
  • Steven Soderbergh

    as John Neal (voice, uncredited)
  • Phillip James Brannon

    as Paramedic
  • David Lively

    as Minnesota Medical Examiner
  • Andrew White

    as Assistant Medical Examiner
  • Ira Blumen

    as Helpful Doctor
  • Scott Stangland

    as Minnesota Health #1
  • Jimmy Chung

    as Minnesota Health #2
  • Tara Mallen

    as Minnesota Health #4
  • John Hines

    as AIMM Employee #1
  • Joshua Weinstein

    as AIMM Employee #2
  • Sarah Charipar

    as AIMM Employee #3
  • Mark Czoske

    as AIMM Employee #4
  • Dan Aho

    as Aaron Barnes
  • Hee-Wan Kwon

    as Japanese Official
  • Phil Tang

    as Village Man #1
  • Robert Chi

    as Village Man #2
  • Blair Robertson

    as Sussman's Assistant
  • Randy Lowell

    as Hedge Fund Man in Park
  • Pete Sack

    as TV Anchor
  • Brian J. O'Donnell

    as Andrew
  • Kwok-Wah Wong

    as Chinese Health Official #1
  • Sau-Ming Tsang

    as Chinese Health Official #2
  • Josh Pollock

    as Coughing Man
  • Peter A Kelly

    as National Guardsman
  • Thomas Gebbia

    as Man with Megaphone
  • Dan Sanders-Joyce

    as Home Invasion Thug
  • Joshua Seiden

    as Anthony
  • Kam Tong Wong

    as Chef
  • Jim Anderson

    as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Bambadjan Bamba

    as Dread (uncredited)
  • Rodolfo C Barrios

    as Sick Guy (uncredited)
  • Bryan Basil

    as Senate Staffer (uncredited)
  • Raphael Baunaquis

    as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Ahmed Boulane

    as Doctor Haddad (uncredited)
  • Liz Clare

    as Vaccine Recipient (uncredited)
  • Rashida Clendening

    as Interviewee (uncredited)
  • David Cohen

    as News Reporter (uncredited)
  • James Anthony Cotton

    as Tough Guy (uncredited)
  • Duke Czlonka

    as National Guard Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Andrew Dasz

    as Airport Passager (uncredited)
  • Joe DeBartolo

    as Food Drop Recipient (uncredited)
  • Eduardo Ambriz DeColosio

    as Interviewee (uncredited)
  • Amanda Dyar

    as Vaccinated Citizen (uncredited)
  • Ryan Ebert

    as Sick Person (uncredited)
  • Shannon Edwards

    as Michael Giannes - Minnesota Health Department (uncredited)
  • Anas El Baz

    as Ahraf (uncredited)
  • Olivia Francessca

    as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Logan Fry

    as Washington D.C. Lobbyist (uncredited)
  • Kenley Gaffke

    as Vaccine Patient (uncredited)
  • Christian Heep

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Alex Hill 3

    as Press Room Reporter (uncredited)
  • John Hoogenakker

    as Rafik's Lawyer (uncredited)
  • Matt Iwinski

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Sarah Kliban

    as Interviewee (uncredited)
  • Iris Kohl

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Suzanne Lang

    as ER Nurse (uncredited)
  • Elester Latham

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Mark Lavell

    as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Ina Lereine

    as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Seth Leslie

    as Stage Performer (uncredited)
  • John Lobato

    as Sickly Victim (uncredited)
  • Patterson Lundquist

    as Concerned Citizen (uncredited)
  • Josiah Lyricq

    as Protestor (uncredited)
  • Mino Mackic

    as Airport Businessman (uncredited)
  • Carl Marino

    as Pharmacy Fighter (uncredited)
  • Mary Lu Marr

    as Physician (uncredited)
  • James Mastel

    as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Timothy W. Mather

    as Print Journalist (uncredited)
  • Thomas McCormick

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Dave McNulty

    as Doctor in Lobby (uncredited)
  • E. Roger Mitchell

    as Driver (uncredited)
  • Paul D. Morgan

    as Hazmat Doctor (uncredited)
  • Jesse Muick

    as Vaccine Recipient (uncredited)
  • Larry Nazimek

    as CDC Employee (uncredited)
  • Andrew Nitzke

    as Epidemic Victim (uncredited)
  • Matthew Parry-Jones

    as Sick Child (uncredited)
  • Eric Pierson

    as Driver (uncredited)
  • Steven Potts

    as Sick Man (uncredited)
  • Steven James Price

    as Lt. Col Ginsberg (uncredited)
  • Kyle Quesnoy

    as Redhead Interviewee (uncredited)
  • Brandi Quinn

    as Sickly Victim (uncredited)
  • Kenya Robertson

    as Waitress (uncredited)
  • Joshua Rollins

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Sandy Rouge

    as Medical Staff (uncredited)
  • Helen Sadler

    as Polish Maid (uncredited)
  • Peggy Sandow

    as Sick Woman (uncredited)
  • Jane Santos

    as Survivor (uncredited)
  • Hester Schell

    as Epidemic Victim (uncredited)
  • Jon Komp Shin

    as On Air News Reporter San Francisco (uncredited)
  • Walt Sloan

    as Hospital Physician (uncredited)
  • Gregory Marshall Smith

    as CDC Reporter / Health Official (uncredited)
  • Ylian Alfaro Snyder

    as Sick Citizen (uncredited)
  • Joshua Squire

    as Vaccine Patient (uncredited)
  • January Stern

    as Congress Woman (uncredited)
  • Michael T Stewart

    as Citizen (uncredited)
  • Thomas W. Stewart

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Audra Todd

    as CDC Employee (uncredited)
  • Giota Trakas

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Ken Venzke

    as On Air Reporter San Francisco Channel 7 (uncredited)
  • Abby Wait

    as Girl In Cafe (uncredited)
  • Amr Waked

    as Rafik (uncredited)
  • James D. Weston II

    as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Roger Wiggins

    as CDC Employee (uncredited)
  • Robert A. Young

    as Capital Police (uncredited)
  • Bobby Watson

    as Dying Man (uncredited)
Art David Lazan Supervising Art Director
Sound Cliff Martinez Original Music Composer
Directing Steven Soderbergh Director
Camera Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography
Editing Stephen Mirrione Editor
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Production Michael Shamberg Producer
Production Stacey Sher Producer
Production Michael Polaire Executive Producer
Art Howard Cummings Production Design
Production Jonathan King Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Stephan Dupuis Key Makeup Artist
Production Nina Henninger Casting
Writing Scott Z. Burns Screenplay
Production Jeff Skoll Executive Producer
Production Carmen Cuba Casting
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Mixer
Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Cavallaro Costumer
Production Ricky Strauss Executive Producer
Production Zakaria Alaoui Line Producer
Art Stephanie Gilliam Assistant Art Director
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Dominic Mango Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Hairstylist
Production Gregory Jacobs Producer
Directing Gregory Jacobs First Assistant Director
Production Chen On Chu Line Producer
Crew Heath Winn Special Effects Technician
Directing Florian Nussbaumer Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Makeup Department Head
Crew Tiago Santos Compositor
Sound David A. Whittaker Dialogue Editor
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Editing Paul Lavoie Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Michael Primmer Boom Operator
Art Merje Veski Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Key Makeup Artist
Art Brad Einhorn Property Master
Sound Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Larry Blake Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Amy Newbold Casting Assistant
Art David Tennenbaum Set Designer
Crew Lisa Nichols Studio Teacher
Production Emma Fletcher Casting Associate
Sound Javier M. Hernández Boom Operator
Visual Effects Jinnie Pak Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Key Set Costumer
Visual Effects Michele C. Vallillo Visual Effects Producer
Directing Annie Welles Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Bill Marinella Extras Casting
Art Abdellah Baadil Art Direction
Art Robert J. Carlyle Construction Coordinator
Camera Duane Manwiller Camera Operator
Lighting Abderrahim Bissar Electrician
Art Darin McCormick-Millett Title Designer
Art Shari Ratliff Art Department Coordinator
Production Spooky Stevens Publicist
Editing Nat Jencks First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Nat Jencks Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Aaron Schultz CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Iliana Sanchez Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Costume Supervisor
Art Simon Dobbin Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Laurel Kelly Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Samuel Wong Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Fannie Chan Key Makeup Artist
Production David Brown Production Manager
Production Francine Lusser Production Manager
Production Johnny Wang Production Manager
Art Carrie Yiu Art Department Coordinator
Art Aaron Shores Construction Coordinator
Art Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator
Art Bruce Hui Construction Coordinator
Crew Aaron Brown Compositor
Editing John Nicolard Digital Intermediate
Sound Matt Coby Dialogue Editor
Crew Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tom Cummins Key Set Costumer
Visual Effects Jason Wardle CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Andrea C. Brotherton Hairstylist
Visual Effects Randy Goux Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Mays Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Terhaar Hairstylist
Art David Soukup Set Dresser
Art Rachid Quiat Set Dresser
Camera Steven Meizler First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Lark Bernini Production Coordinator
Art David W. Krummel Set Designer
Production Claire Simon Casting
Editing Philip Beckner Digital Intermediate
Camera Russell Kennedy First Assistant Camera
Camera Didier Lebel Key Grip
Production Robb Earnest Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Laura Kaminski Set Costumer
Camera James W. Apted First Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor
Sound Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor
Crew John D. Milinac Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Heather Elisa Hill Digital Producer
Sound Dennis Towns Sound mixer
Sound Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Sound Mark Weingarten Sound mixer
Camera Chris Glomp Grip
Art Bret August Tanzer Graphic Designer
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Colorist
Camera Greg Fausak Best Boy Grip
Crew Michael Sean Foley CG Supervisor
Crew David Rey Compositor
Production Richard Daldry Production Coordinator
Production Madalena Chan Casting
Art Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer
Lighting Henry Cantor Electrician
Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
Production Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator
Lighting David 'Louie' Lukasik Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Key Costumer
Art Jami Primmer Set Designer
Camera Paul Toomey Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Rich King Extras Casting
Production Heidi Erl Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mimi Palazon Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Calvin Tsoi Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Brittany McLeod Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Pino Makeup Artist
Directing Yann Mari Faget Second Assistant Director
Directing Trey Batchelor Second Assistant Director
Camera John Joseph Minardi Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Aimee Lippert Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Vinopal Costumer
Crew Michael Franck Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Maria O'Reilly Makeup Artist
Lighting James Kumarelas Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Karl Coyner Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Rasha Shalaby Matte Painter
Lighting John S. Robertson Rigging Grip
Lighting Peter Walts Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Bill Schultz Digital Intermediate
Camera Tim Guffin Second Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects David Santiago Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Jack Rogers Scenic Artist
Camera Louis Jong Key Grip
Lighting Chun-Shing Lam Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Chun-Wan Lam Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Dan Bell Stunts
Directing Ahmed Hatimi First Assistant Director
Production Man Fong Production Accountant
Production Feyon Li Production Secretary
Editing Jade E. Chatham Assistant Editor
Crew Monika Sloan Utility Stunts
Production Liz Probst Payroll Accountant
Production Widad Taha Production Coordinator
Production Ross Lee Production Coordinator
Directing Jody Spilkoman Second Assistant Director
Production Jonelle Castillo Production Secretary
Production Isobel Thomas Production Coordinator
Production Aaron Ho Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Daria V. Wright Makeup Artist
Production Stephanie Logan Production Secretary
Lighting Spencer M. Rohan Rigging Grip
Directing Wai Kei Cheng Second Assistant Director
Directing Samar Pollitt Second Assistant Director
Directing Lemon Liu First Assistant Director
Production Hiromi Marder Payroll Accountant
Art Carolyn Lassek Assistant Property Master
Directing Nikki Lau Siu-Shu Second Assistant Director
Crew Ira Blumen Technical Advisor
Production Daniela Tully Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Rosalind Jones-Crosby Assistant Hairstylist
Lighting Felix Rivera Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Gary Dempsey Painter
Crew Gunter Anderson Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Holland Markis Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Alma Izquierdo Makeup Artist
Camera Wa-wai Luk Best Boy Grip
Camera Ivan Kadlec Camera Technician
Camera Jason Storandt Dolly Grip
Camera Billy Ko First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Daniel A. Guerrero Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Wilson Mylander Rigging Grip
Camera Hunter Whalen Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Shaun Braswell Second Assistant Camera
Art David Ronan Assistant Property Master
Art Andy Au Property Master
Crew James Bryant Wactor Prop Maker
Art Jason Lam Set Designer
Art David Brennan Set Dresser
Production Becca McCracken Casting Associate
Production Katrina Wandel George Casting Associate
Directing Lanbo Cheuk First Assistant Director
Directing Cheuk Pan Lee Second Assistant Director
Crew Kuong Tat Wong Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Gitler Compositing Supervisor
Crew Hiroki Iijima Compositor
Editing Wai Wing Tong Assistant Editor
Sound Matt Gruber Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Angus Mak Utility Sound
Production Elizabeth Hurley Accountant
Production Abde Sallam Ait Abdellah Production Accountant
Production Erik Andreasen Production Executive
Production Heather Gothie Production Secretary
Crew Gabe de Kelaita Set Production Assistant
Crew Billy Goldberg Technical Advisor
Crew Natasha K. Griffith Technical Advisor
Crew Tracey McNamara Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up